Accepted Papers

Probabilistic Reconciliation of Hierarchical Forecast via Bayes' Rule (10)
Giorgio Corani (IDSIA (Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale)), Dario Azzimonti (IDSIA (Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale)), Joao Pedro Da Silveira Camara Augusto (USI (Università della Svizzera Italiana)), Marco Zaffalon (IDSIA)
Self-Attention Enhanced Patient Journey Understanding in Healthcare System (11)
Xueping Peng (University of Technology, Sydney), Guodong Long (University of Technology, Sydney), Tao Shen (University of Technology Sydney), Sen Wang (School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering), Jing Jiang (University of Technology, Sydney)
Partial Label Learning via Self-Paced Curriculum Strategy (12)
Gengyu Lyu (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University), Songhe Feng (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University), Yi Jin (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University), Yidong Li (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University)
Revisiting Convolutional Neural Networks for Citywide Crowd Flow Analytics (22)
Yuxuan Liang (National University of Singapore), Kun Ouyang (National University of Singapore), Yiwei Wang (National University of Singapore), Ye Liu (National University of Singapore), Junbo Zhang (JD Digits), Yu Zheng (JD Digits), David Rosenblum (National University of Singapore)
NoisyCUR: An algorithm for two-cost budgeted matrix completion (35)
Dong Hu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Alex Gittens (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Malik Magdon-Ismail (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Partial Label Learning via Subspace Representation and Global Disambiguation (44)
Yue Sun (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University), Gengyu Lyu (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University), Songhe Feng (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University)
On Local Optimizers of Acquisition Functions in Bayesian Optimization (46)
Jungtaek Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology), Seungjin Choi (BARO)
Incremental Sensitivity Analysis for Kernelized Models (58)
Hadar Sivan (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology), Moshe Gabel (University of Toronto), Assaf Schuster (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
DyHGCN: A Dynamic Heterogeneous Graph Convolutional Network to Learn Users' Dynamic Preferences for Information Diffusion Prediction (85)
Chunyuan Yuan (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences and Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jiacheng Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences and Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Wei Zhou (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences and Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yijun Lu (Alibaba Cloud Computing Co. Ltd.), Xiaodan Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Songlin Hu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
AMQAN: Adaptive Multi-Attention Question-Answer Networks for Answer Selection (95)
Haitian Yang (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xuan Zhao (York University), Yan Wang (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bin Lv (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences), Rui Mao (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences), Ning Li (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yuyan Chen (The First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University)
Inductive Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for Few-Shot Classification via Clustering (97)
Xin Cong (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bowen Yu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Tingwen Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shiyao Cui (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Hengzhu Tang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bin Wang (Xiaomi AI Lab, Xiaomi Inc.)
Interactive Multi-Objective Reinforcement Learning in Multi-Armed Bandits with Gaussian Process Utility Models (110)
Diederik M. Roijers (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)), Luisa M Zintgraf (University of Oxford), Pieter Libin (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)), Mathieu Reymond (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)), Eugenio Bargiacchi (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Ann Nowé (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Adversarial Learned Molecular Graph Inference and Generation (114)
Sebastian Pölsterl (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Christian Wachinger (Artificial Intelligence in Medical Imaging, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
EgoMap: Projective mapping and structured egocentric memory for Deep RL (122)
Edward Beeching (INRIA), Jilles Dibangoye (INRIA), Olivier Simonin (INRIA), Christian Wolf (CNRS-LIRIS)
Deep Gaussian Processes using Expectation Propagation and Monte Carlo Methods (128)
Gonzalo Hernández-Muñoz (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid), Carlos Villacampa-Calvo (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid), Daniel Hernández-Lobato (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
RLTS: Robust Learning Time-series Shapelets (165)
Akihiro Yamaguchi (Toshiba Corporation), Shigeru Maya (Toshiba Corporation), Ken Ueno (Toshiba Corporation)
To Ensemble or Not Ensemble: When does End-To-End Training Fail? (189)
Andrew Webb (The University of Manchester), Charles Reynolds (The University of Manchester), Wenlin Chen (University of Manchester), Henry Reeve (University of Birmingham), Dan Iliescu (University of Manchester), Mikel Lujan (The University of Manchester), Gavin Brown (The University of Manchester)
Automatic Tuning of Stochastic Gradient Descent with Bayesian Optimisation (194)
Victor Picheny (PROWLER.io), Vincent Dutordoir (PROWLER.io), Artem Artemev (PROWLER.io), Nicolas Durrande (PROWLER.io)
Revisiting Wedge Sampling for Budgeted Maximum Inner Product Search (202)
Stephan Sloth Lorenzen (University of Copenhagen), Ninh Pham (University of Auckland)
Hierarchical Interaction Networks with Sentiment Rethinking for Document-level Sentiment Analysis (210)
Lingwei Wei (School of Cyber Security, UCAS; Institute of Information Engineering, CAS), Dou Hu (National Computer System Engineering Research Institute of China), Wei Zhou (School of Cyber Security, UCAS; Institute of Information Engineering, CAS), Xiaodan Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS), Jizhong Han (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS), Songlin Hu (School of Cyber Security, UCAS; Institute of Information Engineering, CAS)
Disentangled sticky hierarchical Dirichlet process hidden Markov model (213)
Ding Zhou (Columbia University), Yuanjun Gao (Jane Street), Liam Paninski (Columbia University)
LOAD: LSH-Based l0-Sampling over Stream Data with Near-Duplicates (215)
Dingzhu Lurong (Nankai University), Yanlong Wen (Nankai University), Jiangwei Zhang (National University of Singapore), Xiaojie Yuan (Nankai University)
Mining Dense Subgraphs with Similar Edges (216)
Polina Rozenshtein (National University of Singapore), Giulia Preti (ISI Foundation), Aristides Gionis (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Yannis Velegrakis (Utrecht University)
Early Detection of Fake News with Multi-Source Weak Social Supervision (217)
Kai Shu (Arizona State University), Guoqing Zheng (Microsoft), Yichuan Li (Arizona State University), Subhabrata Mukherjee (Microsoft), Ahmed Hassan Awadallah (Microsoft), Scott Ruston (Arizona State University), Huan Liu (Arizona State University)
MUMBO: MUlti-task Max-value Bayesian Optimisation (219)
Henry Moss (Lancaster University), David Leslie (Lancaster Unviersity), Paul Rayson (Lancaster University)
Progressive Supervision for Node Classification (221)
Yiwei Wang (National University of Singapore), Wei Wang (National University of Singapore), Yuxuan Liang (National University of Singapore), Yujun Cai (Nanyang Technological University), Bryan Hooi (National University of Singapore)
ADMMiRNN: Training RNN with Stable Convergence via An Efficient ADMM Approach (224)
Yu Tang (National University of Defense Technology), Dequan Sun (National University of Defense Technology), Linbo Qiao (National University of Defense Technology), Jingjing Xiao (Army Medical University (Third Military Medical University)), Zhiquan Lai (National University of Defense Technology), Dongsheng Li (National Lab for Parallel and Distributed Processing)
A Self-Attention Network based Node Embedding Model (231)
Dai Quoc Nguyen (Monash University), Tu Dinh Nguyen (Trusting Social), Dinh Phung (Monash University)
XferNAS: Transfer Neural Architecture Search (239)
Martin Wistuba (IBM Research)
Online Partial Label Learning (243)
Haobo Wang (Zhejiang University), Yuzhou Qiang (Zhejiang University), Chen Chen (Zhejiang University), Weiwei Liu (University of Technology, Sydney), Tianlei Hu (Zhejiang University), Zhao Li (Alibaba Group), Gang Chen (Zheda)
Unsupervised Domain Adaptation with Joint Domain-Adversarial Reconstruction Networks (249)
Qian Chen (Nanjing University), Yuntao Du (Nanjing University), Zhiwen Tan (Nanjing University), Yi Zhang (Nanjing University), Chongjun Wang (Nanjing University)
Fairness by Explicability and Adversarial SHAP Learning (253)
James Hickey (Experian Ltd), Pietro Di Stefano (Experian Ltd), Vlasios Vasileiou (Experian Ltd)
Graph-based Motion Planning Networks (257)
Tai Hoang (University of Passau), Vien Ngo (Bosch Center for AI Research)
The Temporal Dictionary Ensemble (TDE) Classifier for Time Series Classification (258)
Matthew Middlehurst (University of East Anglia), James Large (University of East Anglia), Gavin Cawley (University of East Anglia), Anthony Bagnall (University of East Anglia)
Simple and Effective Graph Autoencoders with One-Hop Linear Models (259)
Guillaume Salha (Deezer / Ecole Polytechnique), Romain Hennequin (Deezer), Michalis Vazirgiannis (Ecole Polytechnique)
Identifying Variables for Treatment Responders in Randomised Experiments (262)
Konstantinos Papangelou (The University of Manchester), Konstantinos Sechidis (The University of Manchester), James Weatherall (Astrazeneca), Gavin Brown (The University of Manchester)
Discovering outstanding subgroup lists for numeric targets using MDL (265)
Hugo Manuel Proença (LIACS), Peter Grünwald (CWI), Thomas Bäck (LIACS), Matthijs van Leeuwen (LIACS)
Predicting Future Classifiers for Evolving Non-Linear Decision Boundaries (294)
Kanishka Khandelwal (NEC), Devendra Dhaka (NEC), Vivek Barsopia (NEC)
Real-time Fine-grained Freeway Traffic State Estimation under Sparse Observation (302)
Yangxin Lin (Peking University), Yang Zhou (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Shengyue Yao (Technical University of Braunschweig), Fan Ding (Joint Research Institute on Internet of Mobility, Nanjing, China.), Ping Wang (National Engineering Research Center for Software Engineering)
Open Set Domain Adaptation using Optimal Transport (318)
Marwa Kechaou (INSA ROUEN Normandy (LITIS lab)), Gilles Gasso (INSA ROUEN Normandy (LITIS lab)), Romain Hérault (INSA ROUEN Normandy (LITIS lab)), Mokhtar Z. Alaya (Rouen University Normandy (Litis Lab))
FUSE: Multi-Faceted Set Expansion by Coherent Clustering of Skip-grams (331)
Wanzheng Zhu (University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign), Hongyu Gong (University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign), Jiaming Shen (University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign), Chao Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jingbo Shang (University of California San Diego), Suma Bhat (University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign)
Gauss Shift: Density Attractor Clustering Faster than Mean Shift (343)
Richard Leibrandt (Technical University of Munich), Stephan Günnemann (Technical University of Munich)
Confusable Learning for Large-class Few-Shot Classification (347)
Bingcong Li (Guangdong University of Technology), Bo Han (HKBU & RIKEN), Zhuowei Wang (University of Technology Sydney), Jing Jiang (University of Technology Sydney), Guodong Long (University of Technology Sydney)
Orthogonal Mixture of Hidden Markov Models (350)
Negar Safinianaini (School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Camila P. E. de Souza (Department of Statistical and Actuarial Sciences, The University of Western Ontario), Henrik Boström (School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Jens Lagergren (School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, KTH Royal Institute of Technology; Science for Life Laboratory)
Counterfactual Propagation for Semi-Supervised Individual Treatment Effect Estimation (351)
Shonosuke Harada (Kyoto University), Hisashi Kashima (Kyoto University)
Inductive Document Representation Learning for Short Text Clustering (353)
Junyang Chen (university of macau), Zhiguo Gong (University of Macau), Xiao Dong (The University of Queensland), Wei Wang (Dalian University of Technology), Wei Wang (University of Macau), Weiwen Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Cong Wang (Dalian University of Technology), Xian Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Low-regret algorithms for strategic buyers with unknown valuations in repeated posted-price auctions (358)
Jason Rhuggenaath (Eindhoven University of Technology), Paulo Roberto de Oliveira da Costa (Eindhoven University of Technology), Yingqian Zhang (Eindhoven University of Technology), Alp Akcay (Eindhoven University of Technology), Uzay Kaymak (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Bayesian Optimization with Missing Inputs (374)
Phuc Luong (The Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute (A²I²)), Dang Nguyen (The Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute (A²I²)), Sunil Gupta (The Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute (A²I²)), Santu Rana (The Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute (A²I²)), Svetha Venkatesh (The Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute (A²I²))
Node Classification in Temporal Graphs through Stochastic Sparsification and Temporal Structural Convolution (379)
Cheng Zheng (University of California, Los Angeles), Bo Zong (NEC Labs America), Wei Cheng (NEC Labs America), Dongjin Song (NEC Labs America), Jingchao Ni (NEC Laboratories America), Wenchao Yu (University of California, Los Angeles), Haifeng Chen (NEC Labs America), Wei Wang (University of California, Los Angeles)
Learning Implicit Generative Models By Teaching Density Estimators (390)
Kun Xu (Tsinghua University), Chao Du (Tsinghua University), Chongxuan Li (Tsinghua University), Jun Zhu (Tsinghua University), Bo Zhang (Tsinghua University)
FB2vec: a Novel Representation Learning Model for Forward Behaviors on Online Social Networks (391)
Li Ma (ShangHai Jiao Tong University), Mingding Liao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xiaofeng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Guoze Zhang (Tencent), Qiang Yan (Tencent), Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Online Binary Clustering Meets Incomplete Multi-view Data (397)
Longqi Yang (State Key Laboratory of High Performance Computing, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology), Liangliang Zhang (Beijing Institute of System Engineering), Yuhua Tang (State Key Laboratory of High Performance Computing, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology)
SpecGreedy: Unified Dense Subgraph Detection (406)
Wenjie Feng (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shenghua Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Danai Koutra (University of Michigan), Huawei Shen (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xueqi Cheng (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, P. R. China)
Orthant Based Proximal Stochastic Gradient Method for l1-Regularized Optimization (407)
Tianyi Chen (Microsoft), Tianyu Ding (Johns Hopkins University), Bo Ji (Zhejiang University), Guanyi Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Yixin Shi (Microsoft), Jing Tian (Dalian University of Technology), Sheng Yi (Microsoft), Xiao Tu (Microsoft), Zhihui Zhu (University of Denver)
On Saliency Maps and Adversarial Robustness (411)
Puneet Mangla (IIT Hyderabad, India), Vedant Singh (IIT Hyderabad, India), Vineeth Balasubramanian (IIT Hyderabad, India)
Efficiency of Coordinate Descent Methods For Structured Nonconvex Optimization (417)
Qi Deng (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics), Chenghao Lan (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)
Network Cooperation with Progressive Disambiguation for Partial Label Learning (421)
Yao Yao (Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Chen Gong (Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Jiehui Deng (Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Jian Yang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)
Scalable Backdoor Detection in Neural Networks (425)
Haripriya Harikumar (Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, DEAKIN UNIVERSITY), Vuong Le (Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, DEAKIN UNIVERSITY), Santu Rana (Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, DEAKIN UNIVERSITY), Sourangshu Bhattacharya (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Kharagpur), Sunil Gupta (Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, DEAKIN UNIVERSITY), Svetha Venkatesh (Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, DEAKIN UNIVERSITY)
Sparse Separable Nonnegative Matrix Factorization (453)
Nicolas Nadisic (University of Mons), Arnaud Vandaele (University of Mons), Jérémy Cohen (Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, Rennes, France.), Nicolas Gillis (University of Mons)
Modeling Dynamic Heterogeneous Network for Link Prediction using Hierarchical Attention with Temporal RNN (458)
Hansheng Xue (Research School of Computer Science, The Australian National University), Luwei Yang (Alibaba Group), Wen Jiang (Alibaba Group), Yi Wei (Alibaba Group), Yi Hu (Alibaba Group), Yu Lin (Research School of Computer Science, The Australian National University)
OMBA: User-Guided Product Representations for Online Market Basket Analysis (472)
Amila Silva (The University of Melbourne), Ling Luo (The University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne), Christopher Leckie (The University of Melbourne)
Federated Multi-view Matrix Factorization for Personalized Recommendations (480)
Adrian Flanagan (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland), Were Oyomno (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland), Alexander Grigorievskiy (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland), Kuan E. Tan (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland), Suleiman A. Khan (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland), Muhammad Ammad-Ud-Din (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland)
Neural Cross-Domain Collaborative Filtering with Shared Entities (497)
Vijaikumar M (Indian Institute of Science), Shirish Shevade (Indian Institute of Science), Narasimha Murty (Indian Institute of Science)
A General Machine Learning Framework for Survival Analysis (523)
Andreas Bender (LMU Munich), David Rügamer (LMU Munich), Fabian Scheipl (LMU Munich), Bernd Bischl (LMU Munich)
Poisson Graphical Granger Causality by Minimum Message Length (525)
Katerina Schindlerova (University of Vienna), Claudia Plant (University of Vienna)
Companion Guided Soft Margin for Face Recognition (529)
Yingcheng Su (SenseTime Group Limited), Yichao Wu (SenseTime Group Limited), Zhenmao Li (SenseTime Group Limited), Ken Chen (SenseTime Group Limited), Ding Liang (SenseTime Group Limited), Xiaolin Hu (Tsinghua University), Junjie Yan (SenseTime Group Limited)
ELSIM: End-to-end learning of reusable skills through intrinsic motivation (530)
Arthur Aubret (LIRIS), Laetitia Matignon (LIRIS CNRS), Salima Hassas (Universit Claude Bernard-Lyon1)
Parameterless semi-supervised anomaly detection in univariate time series (533)
Oleg Iegorov (University of Waterloo), Sebastian Fischmeister (University of Waterloo)
Spatio-Temporal Tensor Sketching via Adaptive Sampling (545)
Jing Ma (Emory University), Qiuchen Zhang (Emory University), Joyce Ho (Emory University), Li Xiong (Emory University)
Unsupervised Multi-Source Domain Adaptation for Regression (551)
Guillaume Richard (EDF Lab Saclay, Centre Borelli ENS Paris-Saclay), Antoine de Mathelin (Centre Borelli ENS Paris-Saclay), Georges Hebrail (EDF Lab Saclay, IRT SystemX), Mathilde Mougeot (Centre Borelli ENS Paris-Saclay, ENSIEE), Nicolas Vayatis (Centre Borelli ENS Paris-Saclay)
Robust Training of Graph Convolutional Networks via Latent Perturbation (554)
Hongwei Jin (University of Illinois at Chicago), Xinhua Zhang (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Graph Diffusion Wasserstein Distances (558)
Amélie Barbe (Univ Lyon, Inria, CNRS, ENS de Lyon, UCB Lyon 1, LIP UMR 5668, F-69342, Lyon, France), Marc Sebban (Univ Lyon, UJM-Saint-Etienne, CNRS, Institut d’Optique Graduate School,Laboratoire Hubert Curien UMR 5516, F-42023), Paulo Gonçalves (Univ Lyon, Inria, CNRS, ENS de Lyon, UCB Lyon 1, LIP UMR 5668, F-69342, Lyon, France), Pierre Borgnat (Univ Lyon, ENS de Lyon, UCB Lyon 1, CNRS, Laboratoire de Physique, UMR 5672, F-69342 Lyon, France), Rémi Gribonval (Univ Lyon, Inria, CNRS, ENS de Lyon, UCB Lyon 1, LIP UMR 5668, F-69342, Lyon, France)
Off-the-grid: fast and effective hyperparameter search for kernel clustering (559)
Bruno Ordozgoiti (Aalto University), Lluís Belanche (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
Modeling Winner-Take-All Competition in Sparse Binary Projections (560)
Wenye Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen))
Quantifying the Confidence of Anomaly Detectors in Their Example-Wise Predictions (575)
Lorenzo Perini (KU Leuven), Vincent Vercruyssen (KU Leuven), Jesse Davis (KU Leuven)
A³ : Activation Anomaly Analysis (576)
Philip Sperl (Fraunhofer AISEC), Jan-Philipp Schulze (Fraunhofer AISEC), Konstantin Böttinger (Fraunhofer AISEC)
Option Encoder: A Framework for Discovering a Policy Basis in Reinforcement Learning (584)
Arjun Manoharan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Rahul Ramesh (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Balaraman Ravindran (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
Inductive Generalized Zero-shot Learning with Adversarial Relation Network (585)
Guanyu Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong - Liverpool University), Kaizhu Huang (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University), Rui Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University), John Goulermas (University of Liverpool), Amir Hussain (Edinburgh Napier University)
MMCNN: A Multi-branch Multi-scale Convolutional Neural Network for Motor Imagery Classification (589)
Ziyu Jia (Beijing Jiaotong University), Youfang Lin (Beijing Jiaotong University), Jing Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University), Kaixin Yang (Beijing Jiaotong University), Tianhang Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University), Xinwang Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University)
Escaping Saddle Points of Empirical Risk Privately and Scalably via DP-Trust Region Method (604)
Di Wang (State University of New York at Buffalo), Jinhui Xu (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Utilizing Structure-rich Features to improve Clustering (605)
Benjamin Schelling (University of Vienna), Lena Greta Marie Bauer (University of Vienna), Sahar Behzadi (University Of Vienna), Claudia Plant (Research Group Data Mining, University of Vienna, ds:UniVie)
Deep Learning, Grammar Transfer, and Transportation Theory (609)
Kaixuan Zhang (The Pennsylvania State University), Qinglong Wang (McGill University), Lee Giles (Penn State University)
Graph-Revised Convolutional Network (626)
Donghan Yu (Carnegie Mellon University), Ruohong Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University), Zhengbao Jiang (Carnegie Mellon University), Yuexin Wu (Carnegie Mellon University), Yiming Yang (Carnegie Mellon University)
Metric Learning for Categorical and Ambiguous Features: An Adversarial Approach (632)
Xiaochen Yang (University College London), Mingzhi Dong (University College London), Yiwen Guo (Bytedance AI Lab), Jing-Hao Xue (University College London)
Knowledge Elicitation using Deep Metric Learning and Psychometric Testing (639)
Lu Yin (Eindhoven University of Technology), Vlado Menkovski (Eindhoven University of Technology), Mykola Pechenizkiy (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Z-Embedding: A spectral representation of event intervals for efficient clustering and classification (649)
Zed Lee (Stockholm University), Sarunas Girdzijauskas (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Panagiotis Papapetrou (Stockholm University)
Model-based Clustering with HDBSCAN* (658)
Michael Strobl (University of Alberta), Joerg Sander (University of Alberta), Ricardo Campello (University of Newcastle), Osmar Zaiane (University of Alberta)
Towards Description of Block Model on Graph (673)
Zilong Bai (University of California, Davis), S. S. Ravi (Biocomplexity Institute and Inititative, University of Virginia and University at Albany -- SUNY), Ian Davidson (University of California, Davis)
Heterogeneous Information Network Embedding for Recommendation (678)
Yugang Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Mingyang Yin (Alibaba-Inc), Hongxia Yang (Alibaba Group), Xiangwei Wang (Alibaba Group), Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Tianrui Jia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yuan Fang (Singapore Management University)
Less is More: Rejecting Unreliable Reviews for Product Question Answering (686)
Shiwei Zhang (RMIT), Xiuzhen Zhang (RMIT), Jey Han Lau (The University of Melbourne), Jeffrey Chan (RMIT), Cecile Paris (CSIRO Data61)
GRAM-SMOT: Top-N Personalized Bundle Recommendation via Graph Attention Mechanism and Sub-Modular Optimization (688)
Vijaikumar M (Indian Institute of Science), Shirish Shevade (Indian Institute of Science), M Narasimha Murty (Indian Institute of Science)
Enhancing Robustness of Graph Convolutional Networks via Dropping Graph Connections (692)
Lingwei Chen (Pennsylvania State University), Xiaoting Li (Pennsylvania State University), Dinghao Wu (Pennsylvania State University)
Information-Bottleneck Approach to Salient Region Discovery (717)
Andrey Zhmoginov (Google), Ian Fischer (Google), Mark Sandler (Google)
Exponential Convergence of Gradient Methods in Network Zero Sum Concave Games (719)
Amit Kadan (University of British Columbia), Hu Fu (University of British Columbia)
Simple, Scalable, and Stable Variational Deep Clustering (785)
Lele Cao (King Digital Entertainment), Sahar Asadi (King Digital Entertainment), Wenfei Zhu (King Digital Entertainment), Christian Schmidli (King Digital Entertainment), Michael Sjöberg (King Digital Entertainment)
A Relaxation-based Approach for Mining Diverse Closed Patterns (788)
Arnold Hien (GREYC, CNRS UMR 6072, Université Caen Normandie), Noureddine Aribi (Université d’Oran Es-Senia, Dép. Informatique, BP-1524, El-M’Naouer, Oran, Algeria), Lebbah Yahia (University of Oran 1), Samir Loudni (GREYC, CNRS UMR 6072, Université Caen Normandie), Abdelkader Ouali (CoDaG team, GREYC laboratory, university of Caen Normandy), Albrecht Zimmermann (Université Caen Normandie)
Generating Financial Reports from Macro News via Multiple edits Neural Networks (814)
Wenxin Hu (School of Computer Science, Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School), Yunpeng Ren (School of Computer Science, Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), Qianhai Financial Holdings Co., Ltd.), Xiaofeng Zhang (School of Computer Science, Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School)
Towards Interpretable Multi Task Learning using bi-level programming (826)
Francesco Alesiani (NEC Laboratories Europe Gbmh), Shujian Yu (NEC Laboratories Europe Gbmh), Ammar Shaker (NEC Laboratories Europe Gbmh), Wenzhe Yin (NEC Laboratories Europe Gbmh)
Tackling Noise in Active Semi-Supervised Clustering (836)
Jonas Soenen (KU Leuven), Sebastijan Dumančić (KU Leuven), Toon Van Craenendonck (VITO), Hendrik Blockeel (KU Leuven)
Soft Labels Transfer with Discriminative Representations Learning for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation (839)
Manliang Cao (Fudan University), Xiangdong Zhou (Fudan University), Lan Lin (Tongji University)
Learning Gradient Boosted Multi-label Classification Rules (866)
Michael Rapp (TU Darmstadt), Eneldo Loza Mencía (TU Darmstadt), Johannes Fürnkranz (JKU Linz), Vu-Linh Nguyen (Paderborn University), Eyke Hüllermeier (Paderborn University)
A Framework for Deep Quantification Learning (912)
Lei Qi (Iowa State University), Mohammed Khaleel (Iowa State University), Wallapak Tavanapong (Iowa State University), Adisak Sukul (Iowa State University), David Peterson (Iowa State University)
Poisoning Attacks on Algorithmic Fairness (928)
David Solans (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Carlos Castillo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Battista Biggio (Università degli Studi di Cagliari)
FedMAX: Mitigating Activation Divergence for Effective Federated Learning (953)
Wei Chen (Carnegie Mellon University), Kartikeya Bhardwaj (Arm Inc.), Radu Marculescu (University of Texas at Austin)
Target to Source Coordinate-wise Adaptation of Pre-trained Models (957)
Luxin Zhang (Worldline/Inria), Pascal Germain (Université Laval), Yacine Kessaci (Worldline), Christophe Biernacki (Inria)
Quality Guarantees for Autoencoders (969)
Benedikt Boeing (University of Bonn), Rajarshi Roy (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems), Emmanuel Müller (University of Bonn), Daniel Neider (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
A Generic and Model-Agnostic Exemplar Synthetization Framework for Explainable AI (972)
Antonio Barbalau (University of Bucharest), Adrian Cosma (University Politehnica of Bucharest), Radu Tudor Ionescu (University of Bucharest), Marius Popescu (University of Bucharest)
Maximum Margin Separations in Finite Closure Systems (978)
Florian Seiffarth (University of Bonn), Tamas Horvath (University Bonn), Stefan Wrobel (Fraunhofer IAIS & Univ. of Bonn)
Topological Insights into Sparse Neural Networks (988)
Shiwei Liu (Eindhoven University of Technology), Tim Van der Lee (Eindhoven University of Technology), Anil Yaman (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Zahra Atashgahi (Eindhoven University of Technology), Davide Ferraro (The Biorobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Ghada Sokar (Eindhoven University of Technology), Mykola Pechenizkiy (Eindhoven University of Technology), Decebal Constantin Mocanu (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Twente)
Predictive Bi-Clustering Trees for Hierarchical Multi-label Classification (991)
Bruna Santos (Federal University of Sao Carlos), Felipe Kenji Nakano (KU Leuven KULAK), Ricardo Cerri (Federal University of Sao Carlos), Celine Vens (KU Leuven KULAK)
Adaptive Momentum Coefficient for Neural Network Optimization (1005)
Zana Rashidi (York University), Kasra Ahmadi K. A. (York University), Aijun An (York University), Xiaogang Wang (York University)
Robust Domain Adaptation: Representations, Weights and Inductive Bias (1007)
Victor Bouvier (CentraleSupélec, Sidetrade), Philippe Very (Lend-Rx), Clément Chastagnol (Sidetrade), Myriam Tami (CentraleSupélec), Céline Hudelot (CentraleSupélec)
Privacy-Preserving Decision Tree Training and Prediction (1025)
Adi Akavia (University of Haifa), Max Leibovich (University of Haifa), Yehezkel S. Resheff (Intuit Inc., Israel), Roey Ron (Intuit Inc., Israel), Moni Shahar (Facebook Inc., Israel), Margarita Vald (Tel Aviv University and Intuit Inc., Israel)
Networked Point Process Models Under the Lens of Scrutiny (1027)
Guilherme Borges (UFMG), Pedro Olmo Vaz de Melo (UFMG), Flavio Figueiredo (UFMG), Renato Assunção (UFMG)
Finding the Optimal Network Depth in Classification Tasks (1036)
Bartosz Wójcik (Jagiellonian University), Maciej Wołczyk (Jagiellonian University), Klaudia Bałazy (Jagiellonian University), Jacek Tabor (Jagiellonian University)
Incremental training of a recurrent neural network exploiting a multi-scale dynamic memory (1069)
Antonio Carta (Università di Pisa), Alessandro Sperduti (Università di Padova), Davide Bacciu (Università di Pisa)
Reprogramming GANs via Input Noise Design (1073)
Kangwook Lee (UW Madison), Changho Suh (KAIST), Kannan Ramchandran (UC Berkeley)
Effective Version Space Reduction for Convolutional Neural Networks (1075)
Jiayu Liu (Technical University of Munich), Ioannis Chiotellis (Technical University of Munich), Rudolph Triebel (Technical University of Munich, German Aerospace Center (DLR)), Daniel Cremers (Technical University of Munich)
Flexible Recurrent Neural Networks (1087)
Anne Lambert (InterDigital), Francoise Le Bolzer (InterDigital), Francois Schnitzler (InterDigital)
Landmark-based Ensemble Learning with Random Fourier Features and Gradient Boosting (1117)
Léo Gautheron (University of Saint-Etienne), Pascal Germain (University of Laval Quebec), Amaury Habrard (University of Saint-Etienne), Guillaume Metzler (University of Saint-Etienne), Emilie Morvant (University of Saint-Etienne), Marc Sebban (University of Saint-Etienne), Valentina Zantedeschi (No current affiliation)
Squeezing Correlated Neurons for Resource-Efficient Deep Neural Networks (1120)
Elbruz Ozen (University of California San Diego), Alex Orailoglu (University of California San Diego)
Diversity-Based Generalization for Unsupervised Text Classification under Domain Shift (1133)
Jitin Krishnan (George Mason University), Hemant Purohit (George Mason University), Huzefa Rangwala (George Mason University)
Algorithms for Optimizing the Ratio of Monotone k-Submodular Functions (1157)
Hau Chan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Grigorios Loukides (King's College London), Zhenghui Su (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
PROMO for Interpretable Personalized Social Emotion Mining (1164)
Jiasheng Zhang (IST Penn State), Dongwon Lee (The College of Information Science and Technology of the Pennsylvania State University)
Learning a Sequence of Sentiment Classification Tasks (1205)
Zixuan Ke (University of Illinois at Chicago), Bing Liu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Hao Wang (Southwest Jiaotong University), Lei Shu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
End-to-End Learning for Prediction and Optimization with Gradient Boosting (1221)
Takuya Konishi (National Institute of Informatics), Takuro Fukunaga (Chuo University, JST PRESTO, RIKEN AIP)
A Taxonomy of Interactive Online Machine Learning Strategies (1242)
Agnes Tegen (Malmö University), Paul Davidsson (Malmö University), Jan A. Persson (Malmö University)
GIKT: A Graph-based Interaction Model for Knowledge Tracing (1250)
Yang Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jian Shen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Yanru Qu (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Yunfei Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Kerong Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Yaoming Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Yong Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
An algorithmic framework for decentralised matrix factorisation (1259)
Erika Duriakova (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin, Ireland), Weipeng Huang (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin, Ireland), Elias Tragos (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin), Aonghus Lawlor (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin, Ireland), Barry Smyth (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin, Ireland), James Geraci (Samsung Electronics), Neil Hurley (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin, Ireland)
FAWA: Fast Adversarial Watermark Attack on Optical Character Recognition (OCR) Systems (1276)
Lu Chen (Tsinghua University), Jiao Sun (University of Southern California), Wei Xu (Tsinghua University)
A Principle of Least Action for the Training of Neural Networks (1293)
Skander Karkar (LIP6, Sorbonne Université / Criteo), Ibrahim Ayed (LIP6, Sorbonne Université), Emmanuel de Bézenac (LIP6, Sorbonne Université), Patrick Gallinari (LIP6 - University of Paris 6)
Think out of the package: Recommending package types for e-commerce shipments (8)
Karthik Gurumoorthy (Amazon), Subhajit Sanyal (Amazon), Vineet Chaoji (Amazon)
Mutual Information Measure for Image Segmentation Using Few Labels (38)
Eduardo Hugo Sanchez (IRT Saint Exupéry), Mathieu Serrurier (IRIT/IRT Saint Exupéry), Mathias Ortner (Airbus)
Social Influence Attentive Neural Network for Friend-Enhanced Recommendation (65)
Yuanfu Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Ruobing Xie (Search Product Center, WeChat Search Application Department, Tencent), Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yuan Fang (Singapore Management University), Wei Wang (Tencent), Xu Zhang (Tencent), Leyu Lin (Tencent)
Neural User Embedding From Browsing Events (70)
Mingxiao An (Carnegie Mellon University), Sundong Kim (Institute for Basic Science)
Feedback-guided Attributed Graph Embedding for Relevant Video Recommendation (121)
Taofeng Xue (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xinzhou Dong (Institute of Software, CAS), Wei Zhuo (MX Media Co., Ltd), Beihong Jin (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), He Chen (MX Media Co., Ltd), Wenhai Pan (MX Media Co., Ltd), Beibei Li (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xuejian Zhang (MX Media Co., Ltd)
Model Monitoring and Dynamic Model Selection in Travel Time-series Forecasting (154)
Rosa Candela (Eurecom), Pietro Michiardi (EURECOM), Maurizio Filippone (EURECOM), Maria A. Zuluaga (EURECOM)
Spatial Community-Informed Evolving Graphs for Demand Prediction (163)
Qianru Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Bin Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Yi Ouyang (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Kai Shu (Arizona State University), Zhiwen Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Huan Liu (Arizona State University)
Recognizing Complex Activities by a Temporal Causal Network-Based Model (173)
Jun Liao (Chongqing University), Junfeng Hu (Chongqing University), Li Liu (Chongqing University)
A Deep Reinforcement Learning Framework for Optimal Trade Execution (200)
Siyu Lin (University of Virginia), Peter Beling (University of Virginia)
Learning to Simulate on Sparse Trajectory Data (205)
Hua Wei (The Pennsylvania State University), Chacha Chen (Penn State), Chang Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Guanjie Zheng (Penn State), Zhenhui Li (Penn State)
Identifying and predicting evidences of insider trading in the Brazilian market (207)
Filipe Lauar (UFMG - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Cristiano Arbex Valle (UFMG - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
Calibrating user response predictions in online advertising (214)
Chao Deng (Alibaba Group), Hao Wang (Alibaba Group), Qing Tan (Alibaba Group), Jian Xu (Alibaba Group), Kun Gai (Alibaba Group)
A Route-Affecting Region Based Approach for Feature Extraction in Transportation Route Planning (232)
Fandel Lin (National Cheng Kung University), Hsun-Ping Hsieh (National Cheng Kung University), Jie-Yu Fang (National Cheng Kung University)
Model Bridging: Connection between Simulation Model and Neural Network (238)
Keiichi Kisamori (NEC Corporation), Keisuke Yamazaki (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Yuto Komori (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Hiroshi Tokieda (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Measuring Immigrants Adoption of Natives Shopping Consumption with Machine Learning (256)
Riccardo Guidotti (University of Pisa), Mirco Nanni (KDD-Lab ISTI-CNR Pisa), Fosca Giannotti (ISTI-CNR), Dino Pedreschi (Dipartimento di Informatica, Univ. di Pisa), Simone Bertoli (CERDI, Universite Clermont Auvergne and CNRS, Clermont-Ferrand), Biagio Speciale (Paris SChool of Economics), Hillel Rapoport (Paris School of Economics)
Self-Supervised Log Parsing (313)
Sasho Nedelkoski (Distributed Systems, Technical University Berlin, Berlin, Germany), Jasmin Bogatinovski (Distributed Systems, Technical University Berlin, Berlin, Germany), Alexander Acker (Distributed Systems, Technical University Berlin, Berlin, Germany), Jorge Cardoso (Department of Informatics Engineering/CISUC, University of Coimbra, Portugal), Odej Kao (Distributed Systems, Technical University Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
Few-Shot Microscopy Image Cell Segmentation (321)
Youssef Dawoud (Universität Ulm), Julia Hornauer (Universität Ulm), Gustavo Carneiro (The University of Adelaide), Vasileios Belagiannis (Universität Ulm)
FlowFrontNet: Improving Carbon Composite Manufacturing with CNNs (349)
Simon Stieber (University of Augsburg, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering), Niklas Schröter (University of Augsburg, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering), Alexander Schiendorfer (University of Augsburg, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering), Alwin Hoffmann (University of Augsburg, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering), Wolfgang Reif (University of Augsburg, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering)
Forecasting Error Pattern-based Anomaly Detection in Multivariate Time Series (432)
Seoyoung Park (Sungkyunkwan University), Siho Han (Sungkyunkwan University), Simon S. Woo (Sungkyunkwan University)
Reconstructing the Past: Applying Deep Learning to Reconstruct Pottery from Thousands Shards (455)
Keeyoung Kim (SUNY Korea), Jinseok Hong (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute), Sang-Hoon Rhee (Linkgenesis, Co. Ltd.), Simon Woo (Sungkyunkwan University)
Real-time Lane Configuration with Coordinated Reinforcement Learning (473)
Udesh Gunarathna (The University of Melbourne), Hairuo Xie (The University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (The University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne), Renata Borovica-Gajic (The University of Melbourne)
6VecLM: Language Modeling in Vector Space for IPv6 Target Generation (485)
Tianyu Cui (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Gang Xiong (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Gaopeng Gou (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Junzheng Shi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Wei Xia (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Filling Gaps in Micro-Meteorological Data (487)
Antoine Richard (Georgia Institute of Technology), Lior Fine (Institute of Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center), Offer Rozenstein (Institute of Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center), Josef Tanny (Institute of Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center), Matthieu Geist (Google Brain), Cedric Pradalier (GeorgiaTech Lorraine)
Mend The Learning Approach, Not the Data: Insights for Ranking E-Commerce Products (518)
Muhammad Umer Anwaar (Technical University of Munich), Dmytro Rybalko (IBM), Martin Kleinsteuber (Mercateo AG)
Benchmarking Tropic Cyclone Rapid Intensification with Satellite Images and Attention-based Deep Models (556)
Ching-Yuan Bai (National Taiwan University), Buo-Fu Chen (National Taiwan University), Hsuan-Tien Lin (National Taiwan University)
Multi-future Merchant Transaction Prediction (597)
Chin-Chia Yeh (Visa Research), Zhongfang Zhuang (Visa Research), Wei Zhang (Visa Research), Liang Wang (Visa Research)
Deep reinforcement learning for large-scale epidemic control (616)
Pieter Libin (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Arno Moonens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Timothy Verstraeten (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Fabian Perez-Sanjines (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Niel Hens (Hasselt University), Philippe Lemey (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Ann Nowé (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Automation of Leasing Vehicle Return Assessment Using Deep Learning Models (617)
Mohsan Jameel (University of Hildesheim), Mofassir Ul Islam Arif (University of Hildesheim), Andre Hintsches (Volkswagen Financial Services AG), Lars Schmidt-Thieme (University of Hildesheim)
Learning I/O Access patterns to Improve Prefetching in SSDs (627)
Chandranil Chakraborttii (University of California, Santa Cruz), Heiner Litz (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Unsupervised Human Pose Estimation on Depth Images (652)
Thibault Blanc Beyne (University of Toulouse), Axel Carlier (University of Toulouse), Sandrine Mouysset (University of Toulouse), Vincent Charvillat (University of Toulouse)
Long-term pipeline failure prediction using nonparametric survival analysis (660)
Dilusha Weeraddana (CSIRO), Sudaraka Mallawaarachchi (University of Melbourne), Tharindu Warnakula (Monash University), Zhidong Li (University of Technology, Sydney), Yang Wang (University of Technology, Sydney)
Stop the Clock: Are Timeout Effects Real? (667)
Niander Assis (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Renato Assunção (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Pedro Olmo Vaz de Melo (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
Estimating Precisions for Multiple Binary Classifiers Under Limited Samples (701)
Rahul Tripathi (Amazon), Srinivasan Jagannathan (Amazon), Balaji Dhamodharaswamy (Amazon)
CrimeForecaster: Crime Prediction by Exploiting the Neighborhoods’ Spatiotemporal Dependencies (713)
Jiao Sun (University of Southern California), Mingxuan Yue (University of Southern California), Zongyu Lin (Tsinghua University), Xiaochen Yang (University of Southern California), Gabe Kahn (University of Southern California), Luciano Nocera (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)
A Multi-Criteria System for Recommending Taxi Routes with an Advance Reservation (718)
Jie-Yu Fang (National Cheng Kung University), Fandel Lin (National Cheng Kung University), Hsun-Ping Hsieh (National Cheng Kung University)
Learning from Crowds via Joint Probabilistic Matrix Factorization and Clustering in Latent Space (730)
Wuguannan Yao (City University of Hong Kong), Wonjung Lee (City University of Hong Kong), Junhui Wang (City University of Hong Kong)
Learning a Contextual and Topological Representation of Areas-of-Interest for On-Demand Delivery Application (731)
Mingxuan Yue (University of Southern California), Tianshu Sun (University of Southern California), Fan Wu (Cainiao Ltd.), Lixia Wu (Cainiao, Ltd.), Yinghui Xu (Cainiao, Ltd.), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)
A 3D-Advert Creation System for Product Placements (760)
Ivan Bacher (ADAPT SFI Research Centre), Hossein Javidnia (ADAPT SFI Research Centre), Soumyabrata Dev (ADAPT SFI Research Centre), Rahul Agrahari (ADAPT SFI Research Centre), Murhaf Hossari (ADAPT SFI Research Centre,), Matthew Nicholson (ADAPT SFI Research Centre,), Clare Conran (ADAPT SFI Research Centre), Jian Tang (Huawei Ireland Research Center), Peng Song (Huawei Ireland Research Center,), David Corrigan (Huawei Ireland Research Center), Francois Pitie (ADAPT SFI Research Centre)
Interpretable dimensionally-consistent feature extraction from electrical network sensors (795)
Laure Crochepierre (Université de Lorraine, CNRS, LORIA, F-57000 Metz, France and RTE R&D, Paris, France), Lydia Boudjeloud-Assala (Université de Lorraine, CNRS, LORIA, F-57000 Metz, France), Vincent Barbesant (RTE R&D, Paris, France)
Prediction of Global Navigation Satellite System Positioning Errors with Guarantees (812)
Alejandro Kuratomi (Stockholm University), Tony Lindgren (Stockholm University), Panagiotis Papapetrou (Stockholm University)
Fashion Outfit Generation for E-commerce (824)
Elaine Bettaney (ASOS), Stephen Hardwick (ASOS), Odysseas Zisimopoulos (ASOS.com), Benjamin Paul Chamberlain (ASOS.com)
A Deep Dive into Multilingual Hate Speech Classification (843)
Sai Saketh Aluru (IIT Kharagpur, India), Binny Mathew (IIT Kharagpur), Punyajoy Saha (Indian Institute of engineering science and technology,Shibpur,Howrah, West Bengal), Animesh Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)
GLUECK: Growth pattern Learning for Unsupervised Extraction of Cancer Kinetics (849)
Cristian Axenie (Audi Konfuzius Institut Ingolstadt / Technical University of Ingolstadt), Daria Kurz (Interdisciplinary Breast Center, Helios Clinic Munich West)
Energy consumption forecasting using a stacked nonparametric Bayesian approach (852)
Dilusha Weeraddana (CSIRO), Khoa Nguyen (CSIRO), Lachlan O'Neil (CSIRO), Weihong Wang (CSIRO), Chen Cai (Advanced Data Analytics in Transport, CSIRO)
Lagrangian Duality for Constrained Deep Learning (877)
Ferdinando Fioretto (Syracuse University), Pascal Van Hentenryck (Georgia Institute of Technology), Terrence W.K. Mak (Georgia Institute of Technology), Cuong Tran (Syracuse University), Federico Baldo (University of Bologna), Michele Lombardi (University of Bologna)
PS3: Partition-based Skew-Specialized Sampling for Batch Mode Active Learning in Imbalanced Text Data (878)
Ricky Fajri (Eindhoven University of Technology), Samaneh Khoshrou (Eindhoven University of Technology), Robert Peharz (Eindhoven University of Technology), Mykola Pechenizkiy (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Data Generation Process Modeling for Activity Recognition (901)
Massinissa Hamidi (Laboratoire LIPN-UMR CNRS 7030, PRES Sorbonne Paris Cité, Villetaneuse, France), Aomar Osmani (LIPN-UMR CNRS 7030 , université Paris 13)
Automated Integration of Genomic Metadata with Sequence-to-Sequence Models (929)
Giuseppe Cannizzaro (Politecnico di Milano), Michele Leone (Politecnico di Milano), Anna Bernasconi (Politecnico di Milano), Arif Canakoglu (Politecnico di Milano), Mark James Carman (Politecnico di Milano)
SoccerMix: Representing Soccer Actions with Mixture Models (946)
Tom Decroos (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Maaike Van Roy (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Jesse Davis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
Autonomous Driving Validation With Model-Based Dictionary Clustering (949)
Etienne Goffinet (LIPN), Mustapha Lebbah (Université Paris 13, LIPN-CNRS), Hanane Azzag (Laboratoire d'Informatique de l'Université de Paris-Nord), Loïc Giraldi (Renault SAS)
Topics in Financial Filings and Bankruptcy Prediction with Distributed Representations of Textual Data (983)
Ba Hung Nguyen (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Shirai Kiyoaki (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Nam Huynh (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Confound removal and normalization in practice: a neuroimaging based sex prediction case study (992)
Shammi More (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-7), Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich, Germany), Simon Eickhoff (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-7), Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich, Germany), Julian Caspers (Department of Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology, University Hospital Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany), Kaustubh Patil (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-7), Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich, Germany)
HiJoD: Semi-Supervised Multi-aspect Detection of Misinformation using Hierarchical Joint Decomposition (997)
Sara Abdali (University of California, Riverside), Neil Shah (Snap Inc), Evangelos Papalexakis (University of California, Riverside)
Improved Identification of Imbalanced Multiple Annotation Intent Labels with a Hybrid BLSTM and CNN model and Hybrid Loss Function (1003)
Supawit Vatathanavaro (Faculty of Information Technology, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang), Kitsuchart Pasupa (Faculty of Information Technology, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang), Sorratat Sirirattanajakarin (Data Analytics, Chief Data Office, Siam Commercial Bank), Boontawee Suntisrivaraporn (Data Analytics, Chief Data Office, Siam Commercial Bank)
Soccernet: A deep learning architecture for visually-interpretable analysis in soccer (1006)
Javier Fernández (FC BARCELONA), Luke Bornn (Simon Fraser University)
Automatic Remaining Useful Life Estimation Framework with Embedded Convolutional LSTM as the Backbone (1066)
Yexu Zhou (KIT TECO), Yiran Huang (KIT TECO), Michael Hefenbrock (KIT TECO), Till Riedel (KIT TECO), Michael Beigl (KIT TECO)
Explaining end-to-end ECG automated diagnosis using contextual features (1072)
Derick M. Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Antônio H. Ribeiro (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), João A. O. Pedrosa (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Gabriela M. M. Paixão (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais and Telehealth Center from Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG), Antonio Luiz P. Ribeiro (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais and Telehealth Center from Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG), Wagner Meira Jr. (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
Automatic Pass Annotation from Soccer Video Streams based on Object Detection and LSTM (1083)
Luca Pappalardo (ISTI-CNR), Danilo Sorano (University of Pisa), Paolo Cintia (University of Pisa), Fabio Carrara (ISTI-CNR), Fabrizio Falchi (ISTI-CNR)
On-Site Gamma-Hadron Separation with Deep Learning on FPAGs (1091)
Sebastian Buschjäger (TU Dortmund University), Lukas Pfahler (TU Dortmund University), Jens Buß (TU Dortmund University), Wolfgang Rhode (TU Dortmund Experimental Physics), Katharina Morik (TU Dortmund University)
An uncertainty-based human-in-the-loop system for industrial tool wear analysis (1104)
Alexander Treiss (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Jannis Walk (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Niklas Kühl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
A context-based approach to detect abnormal human behaviors in ambient intelligent systems (1139)
Roghayeh Mojarad (Univ Paris Est Creteil, LISSI, F-94400 Vitry, France), Ferhat Attal (Univ Paris Est Creteil, LISSI, F-94400 Vitry, France), Abdelghani Chibani (Univ Paris Est Creteil, LISSI, F-94400 Vitry, France), Yacine Amirat (Univ Paris Est Creteil, LISSI, F-94400 Vitry, France)
Recommending Courses in MOOCs for Jobs: An Auto Weak Supervision Approach (1173)
Bowen Hao (Renmin University of China), Jing Zhang (Renmin University of China), Cuiping Li (Renmin University of China), Hong Chen (Renmin University of China), Hongzhi Yin (School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, The University of Queensland, Australia)
RADAR: Recurrent Autoencoder Based Detector for Adversarial Examples on Temporal EHR (1182)
Wenjie Wang (Emory University), Pengfei Tang (Emory University), Li Xiong (Emory University), Xiaoqian Jiang (UTHealth)
Strategic and Crowd-Aware Itinerary Recommendation (1211)
Junhua Liu (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Kristin Wood (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Kwan Hui Lim (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
Why did my Consumer Shop? Learning an Efficient Distance Metric for Retailer Transaction Data (1256)
Yorick Spenrath (Eindhoven University of Technology), Marwan Hassani (Eindhoven University of Technology), Boudewijn van Dongen (Eindhoven University of Technology), Haseeb Tariq (BrandLoyalty)
DRLPS: Deep Reinforcement Learning for Portfolio Selection (1314)
David Saltiel (ULCO LISIC - AI Square Connect), Eric Benhamou (A.I. Square Connect), Jean Jacques Ohana (Homa Capital), Rida Laraki (Lamsade), Jamal Atif (Lamsade)
Automated Quality Assurance for Hand-held Tools via Embedded Classification and AutoML (1329)
Christoffer Löffler (Fraunhofer IIS), Christian Nickel (Fraunhofer IIS), Christopher Sobel (Fraunhofer IIS), Daniel Dzibela (Fraunhofer IIS), Jonathan Braat (Fraunhofer IIS), Benjamin Gruhler (Fraunhofer IIS), Philipp Woller (Fraunhofer IIS), Nicolas Witt (Fraunhofer IIS), Christopher Mutschler (Fraunhofer)
Massively Distributed Clustering via Dirichlet Process Mixture (1332)
Khadidja Meguelati (INRIA), Bénédicte Fontez (SupAgro), Nadine Hilgert (INRAE), Florent Masseglia (INRIA), Isabelle Sanchez (INRAE)
AutoRec: A Comprehensive Platform for Building Effective and Explainable Recommender Models (1333)
Qing Cui (Ant Financial Services Group), Qitao Shi (Ant Financial Services Group), Hao Qian (Ant Financial Services Group), Caizhi Tang (Ant Financial Services Group), Xixi Li (Ant Financial Services Group), Yiming Zhao (Ant Financial Services Group), Tao Jiang (Ant Financial Services Group), Longfei Li (Ant Financial Services Group), Jun Zhou (Ant Financial Services Group)
multi-imbalance: open source Python toolbox for multi-class imbalanced classification (1335)
Jacek Grycza (Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology), Damian Horna (Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology), Hanna Klimczak (Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology), Mateusz Lango (Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology), Kamil Pluciński (Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology), Jerzy Stefanowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
VisualSynth: Democratizing Data Science in Spreadsheets (1337)
Clément Gautrais (KU Leuven), Yann Dauxais (KU Leuven), Samuel Kolb (KU Leuven), Arcchit Jain (KU Leuven), Mohit Kumar (KU Leuven), Stefano Teso (University of Trento), Elia Van Wolputte (KU Leuven), Gust Verbruggen (KU Leuven), Luc De Raedt (KU Leuven)
FireAnt: Claim-based Medical Misinformation Detection and Monitoring (1341)
Branislav Pecher (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava), Ivan Srba (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava), Robert Moro (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava), Matus Tomlein (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava), Maria Bielikova (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava)
GAMA: a General Automated Machine learning Assistant (1344)
Pieter Gijsbers (Eindhoven University of Technology), Joaquin Vanschoren (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Instructional Video Summarization using Knowledge Supervision (1345)
Kyungho Kim (Yonsei University), Kyungjae Lee (Yonsei University), Seung-won Hwang (Yonsei University)
PrePeP: A light-weight, extensible tool for predicting frequent hitters (1349)
Christophe Couronne (Université de Caen Normandie), Maksim Koptelov (Université de Caen Normandie), Albrecht Zimmermann (Université Caen Normandie)
Probabilistic Reconciliation of Hierarchical Forecast via Bayes' Rule (10)
Giorgio Corani (IDSIA (Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale)), Dario Azzimonti (IDSIA (Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale)), Joao Pedro Da Silveira Camara Augusto (USI (Università della Svizzera Italiana)), Marco Zaffalon (IDSIA)
Self-Attention Enhanced Patient Journey Understanding in Healthcare System (11)
Xueping Peng (University of Technology, Sydney), Guodong Long (University of Technology, Sydney), Tao Shen (University of Technology Sydney), Sen Wang (School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering), Jing Jiang (University of Technology, Sydney)
Partial Label Learning via Self-Paced Curriculum Strategy (12)
Gengyu Lyu (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University), Songhe Feng (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University), Yi Jin (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University), Yidong Li (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University)
Revisiting Convolutional Neural Networks for Citywide Crowd Flow Analytics (22)
Yuxuan Liang (National University of Singapore), Kun Ouyang (National University of Singapore), Yiwei Wang (National University of Singapore), Ye Liu (National University of Singapore), Junbo Zhang (JD Digits), Yu Zheng (JD Digits), David Rosenblum (National University of Singapore)
NoisyCUR: An algorithm for two-cost budgeted matrix completion (35)
Dong Hu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Alex Gittens (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Malik Magdon-Ismail (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Partial Label Learning via Subspace Representation and Global Disambiguation (44)
Yue Sun (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University), Gengyu Lyu (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University), Songhe Feng (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University)
On Local Optimizers of Acquisition Functions in Bayesian Optimization (46)
Jungtaek Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology), Seungjin Choi (BARO)
Incremental Sensitivity Analysis for Kernelized Models (58)
Hadar Sivan (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology), Moshe Gabel (University of Toronto), Assaf Schuster (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
DyHGCN: A Dynamic Heterogeneous Graph Convolutional Network to Learn Users' Dynamic Preferences for Information Diffusion Prediction (85)
Chunyuan Yuan (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences and Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jiacheng Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences and Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Wei Zhou (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences and Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yijun Lu (Alibaba Cloud Computing Co. Ltd.), Xiaodan Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Songlin Hu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
AMQAN: Adaptive Multi-Attention Question-Answer Networks for Answer Selection (95)
Haitian Yang (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xuan Zhao (York University), Yan Wang (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bin Lv (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences), Rui Mao (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences), Ning Li (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yuyan Chen (The First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University)
Inductive Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for Few-Shot Classification via Clustering (97)
Xin Cong (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bowen Yu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Tingwen Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shiyao Cui (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Hengzhu Tang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bin Wang (Xiaomi AI Lab, Xiaomi Inc.)
Interactive Multi-Objective Reinforcement Learning in Multi-Armed Bandits with Gaussian Process Utility Models (110)
Diederik M. Roijers (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)), Luisa M Zintgraf (University of Oxford), Pieter Libin (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)), Mathieu Reymond (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)), Eugenio Bargiacchi (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Ann Nowé (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Adversarial Learned Molecular Graph Inference and Generation (114)
Sebastian Pölsterl (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Christian Wachinger (Artificial Intelligence in Medical Imaging, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
EgoMap: Projective mapping and structured egocentric memory for Deep RL (122)
Edward Beeching (INRIA), Jilles Dibangoye (INRIA), Olivier Simonin (INRIA), Christian Wolf (CNRS-LIRIS)
Deep Gaussian Processes using Expectation Propagation and Monte Carlo Methods (128)
Gonzalo Hernández-Muñoz (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid), Carlos Villacampa-Calvo (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid), Daniel Hernández-Lobato (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
RLTS: Robust Learning Time-series Shapelets (165)
Akihiro Yamaguchi (Toshiba Corporation), Shigeru Maya (Toshiba Corporation), Ken Ueno (Toshiba Corporation)
To Ensemble or Not Ensemble: When does End-To-End Training Fail? (189)
Andrew Webb (The University of Manchester), Charles Reynolds (The University of Manchester), Wenlin Chen (University of Manchester), Henry Reeve (University of Birmingham), Dan Iliescu (University of Manchester), Mikel Lujan (The University of Manchester), Gavin Brown (The University of Manchester)
Automatic Tuning of Stochastic Gradient Descent with Bayesian Optimisation (194)
Victor Picheny (PROWLER.io), Vincent Dutordoir (PROWLER.io), Artem Artemev (PROWLER.io), Nicolas Durrande (PROWLER.io)
Revisiting Wedge Sampling for Budgeted Maximum Inner Product Search (202)
Stephan Sloth Lorenzen (University of Copenhagen), Ninh Pham (University of Auckland)
Hierarchical Interaction Networks with Sentiment Rethinking for Document-level Sentiment Analysis (210)
Lingwei Wei (School of Cyber Security, UCAS; Institute of Information Engineering, CAS), Dou Hu (National Computer System Engineering Research Institute of China), Wei Zhou (School of Cyber Security, UCAS; Institute of Information Engineering, CAS), Xiaodan Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS), Jizhong Han (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS), Songlin Hu (School of Cyber Security, UCAS; Institute of Information Engineering, CAS)
Disentangled sticky hierarchical Dirichlet process hidden Markov model (213)
Ding Zhou (Columbia University), Yuanjun Gao (Jane Street), Liam Paninski (Columbia University)
LOAD: LSH-Based l0-Sampling over Stream Data with Near-Duplicates (215)
Dingzhu Lurong (Nankai University), Yanlong Wen (Nankai University), Jiangwei Zhang (National University of Singapore), Xiaojie Yuan (Nankai University)
Mining Dense Subgraphs with Similar Edges (216)
Polina Rozenshtein (National University of Singapore), Giulia Preti (ISI Foundation), Aristides Gionis (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Yannis Velegrakis (Utrecht University)
Early Detection of Fake News with Multi-Source Weak Social Supervision (217)
Kai Shu (Arizona State University), Guoqing Zheng (Microsoft), Yichuan Li (Arizona State University), Subhabrata Mukherjee (Microsoft), Ahmed Hassan Awadallah (Microsoft), Scott Ruston (Arizona State University), Huan Liu (Arizona State University)
MUMBO: MUlti-task Max-value Bayesian Optimisation (219)
Henry Moss (Lancaster University), David Leslie (Lancaster Unviersity), Paul Rayson (Lancaster University)
Progressive Supervision for Node Classification (221)
Yiwei Wang (National University of Singapore), Wei Wang (National University of Singapore), Yuxuan Liang (National University of Singapore), Yujun Cai (Nanyang Technological University), Bryan Hooi (National University of Singapore)
ADMMiRNN: Training RNN with Stable Convergence via An Efficient ADMM Approach (224)
Yu Tang (National University of Defense Technology), Dequan Sun (National University of Defense Technology), Linbo Qiao (National University of Defense Technology), Jingjing Xiao (Army Medical University (Third Military Medical University)), Zhiquan Lai (National University of Defense Technology), Dongsheng Li (National Lab for Parallel and Distributed Processing)
A Self-Attention Network based Node Embedding Model (231)
Dai Quoc Nguyen (Monash University), Tu Dinh Nguyen (Trusting Social), Dinh Phung (Monash University)
XferNAS: Transfer Neural Architecture Search (239)
Martin Wistuba (IBM Research)
Online Partial Label Learning (243)
Haobo Wang (Zhejiang University), Yuzhou Qiang (Zhejiang University), Chen Chen (Zhejiang University), Weiwei Liu (University of Technology, Sydney), Tianlei Hu (Zhejiang University), Zhao Li (Alibaba Group), Gang Chen (Zheda)
Unsupervised Domain Adaptation with Joint Domain-Adversarial Reconstruction Networks (249)
Qian Chen (Nanjing University), Yuntao Du (Nanjing University), Zhiwen Tan (Nanjing University), Yi Zhang (Nanjing University), Chongjun Wang (Nanjing University)
Fairness by Explicability and Adversarial SHAP Learning (253)
James Hickey (Experian Ltd), Pietro Di Stefano (Experian Ltd), Vlasios Vasileiou (Experian Ltd)
Graph-based Motion Planning Networks (257)
Tai Hoang (University of Passau), Vien Ngo (Bosch Center for AI Research)
The Temporal Dictionary Ensemble (TDE) Classifier for Time Series Classification (258)
Matthew Middlehurst (University of East Anglia), James Large (University of East Anglia), Gavin Cawley (University of East Anglia), Anthony Bagnall (University of East Anglia)
Simple and Effective Graph Autoencoders with One-Hop Linear Models (259)
Guillaume Salha (Deezer / Ecole Polytechnique), Romain Hennequin (Deezer), Michalis Vazirgiannis (Ecole Polytechnique)
Identifying Variables for Treatment Responders in Randomised Experiments (262)
Konstantinos Papangelou (The University of Manchester), Konstantinos Sechidis (The University of Manchester), James Weatherall (Astrazeneca), Gavin Brown (The University of Manchester)
Discovering outstanding subgroup lists for numeric targets using MDL (265)
Hugo Manuel Proença (LIACS), Peter Grünwald (CWI), Thomas Bäck (LIACS), Matthijs van Leeuwen (LIACS)
Predicting Future Classifiers for Evolving Non-Linear Decision Boundaries (294)
Kanishka Khandelwal (NEC), Devendra Dhaka (NEC), Vivek Barsopia (NEC)
Real-time Fine-grained Freeway Traffic State Estimation under Sparse Observation (302)
Yangxin Lin (Peking University), Yang Zhou (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Shengyue Yao (Technical University of Braunschweig), Fan Ding (Joint Research Institute on Internet of Mobility, Nanjing, China.), Ping Wang (National Engineering Research Center for Software Engineering)
Open Set Domain Adaptation using Optimal Transport (318)
Marwa Kechaou (INSA ROUEN Normandy (LITIS lab)), Gilles Gasso (INSA ROUEN Normandy (LITIS lab)), Romain Hérault (INSA ROUEN Normandy (LITIS lab)), Mokhtar Z. Alaya (Rouen University Normandy (Litis Lab))
FUSE: Multi-Faceted Set Expansion by Coherent Clustering of Skip-grams (331)
Wanzheng Zhu (University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign), Hongyu Gong (University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign), Jiaming Shen (University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign), Chao Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jingbo Shang (University of California San Diego), Suma Bhat (University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign)
Gauss Shift: Density Attractor Clustering Faster than Mean Shift (343)
Richard Leibrandt (Technical University of Munich), Stephan Günnemann (Technical University of Munich)
Confusable Learning for Large-class Few-Shot Classification (347)
Bingcong Li (Guangdong University of Technology), Bo Han (HKBU & RIKEN), Zhuowei Wang (University of Technology Sydney), Jing Jiang (University of Technology Sydney), Guodong Long (University of Technology Sydney)
Orthogonal Mixture of Hidden Markov Models (350)
Negar Safinianaini (School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Camila P. E. de Souza (Department of Statistical and Actuarial Sciences, The University of Western Ontario), Henrik Boström (School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Jens Lagergren (School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, KTH Royal Institute of Technology; Science for Life Laboratory)
Counterfactual Propagation for Semi-Supervised Individual Treatment Effect Estimation (351)
Shonosuke Harada (Kyoto University), Hisashi Kashima (Kyoto University)
Inductive Document Representation Learning for Short Text Clustering (353)
Junyang Chen (university of macau), Zhiguo Gong (University of Macau), Xiao Dong (The University of Queensland), Wei Wang (Dalian University of Technology), Wei Wang (University of Macau), Weiwen Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Cong Wang (Dalian University of Technology), Xian Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Low-regret algorithms for strategic buyers with unknown valuations in repeated posted-price auctions (358)
Jason Rhuggenaath (Eindhoven University of Technology), Paulo Roberto de Oliveira da Costa (Eindhoven University of Technology), Yingqian Zhang (Eindhoven University of Technology), Alp Akcay (Eindhoven University of Technology), Uzay Kaymak (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Bayesian Optimization with Missing Inputs (374)
Phuc Luong (The Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute (A²I²)), Dang Nguyen (The Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute (A²I²)), Sunil Gupta (The Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute (A²I²)), Santu Rana (The Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute (A²I²)), Svetha Venkatesh (The Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute (A²I²))
Node Classification in Temporal Graphs through Stochastic Sparsification and Temporal Structural Convolution (379)
Cheng Zheng (University of California, Los Angeles), Bo Zong (NEC Labs America), Wei Cheng (NEC Labs America), Dongjin Song (NEC Labs America), Jingchao Ni (NEC Laboratories America), Wenchao Yu (University of California, Los Angeles), Haifeng Chen (NEC Labs America), Wei Wang (University of California, Los Angeles)
Learning Implicit Generative Models By Teaching Density Estimators (390)
Kun Xu (Tsinghua University), Chao Du (Tsinghua University), Chongxuan Li (Tsinghua University), Jun Zhu (Tsinghua University), Bo Zhang (Tsinghua University)
FB2vec: a Novel Representation Learning Model for Forward Behaviors on Online Social Networks (391)
Li Ma (ShangHai Jiao Tong University), Mingding Liao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xiaofeng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Guoze Zhang (Tencent), Qiang Yan (Tencent), Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Online Binary Clustering Meets Incomplete Multi-view Data (397)
Longqi Yang (State Key Laboratory of High Performance Computing, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology), Liangliang Zhang (Beijing Institute of System Engineering), Yuhua Tang (State Key Laboratory of High Performance Computing, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology)
SpecGreedy: Unified Dense Subgraph Detection (406)
Wenjie Feng (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shenghua Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Danai Koutra (University of Michigan), Huawei Shen (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xueqi Cheng (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, P. R. China)
Orthant Based Proximal Stochastic Gradient Method for l1-Regularized Optimization (407)
Tianyi Chen (Microsoft), Tianyu Ding (Johns Hopkins University), Bo Ji (Zhejiang University), Guanyi Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Yixin Shi (Microsoft), Jing Tian (Dalian University of Technology), Sheng Yi (Microsoft), Xiao Tu (Microsoft), Zhihui Zhu (University of Denver)
On Saliency Maps and Adversarial Robustness (411)
Puneet Mangla (IIT Hyderabad, India), Vedant Singh (IIT Hyderabad, India), Vineeth Balasubramanian (IIT Hyderabad, India)
Efficiency of Coordinate Descent Methods For Structured Nonconvex Optimization (417)
Qi Deng (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics), Chenghao Lan (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)
Network Cooperation with Progressive Disambiguation for Partial Label Learning (421)
Yao Yao (Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Chen Gong (Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Jiehui Deng (Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Jian Yang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)
Scalable Backdoor Detection in Neural Networks (425)
Haripriya Harikumar (Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, DEAKIN UNIVERSITY), Vuong Le (Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, DEAKIN UNIVERSITY), Santu Rana (Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, DEAKIN UNIVERSITY), Sourangshu Bhattacharya (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Kharagpur), Sunil Gupta (Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, DEAKIN UNIVERSITY), Svetha Venkatesh (Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, DEAKIN UNIVERSITY)
Sparse Separable Nonnegative Matrix Factorization (453)
Nicolas Nadisic (University of Mons), Arnaud Vandaele (University of Mons), Jérémy Cohen (Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, Rennes, France.), Nicolas Gillis (University of Mons)
Modeling Dynamic Heterogeneous Network for Link Prediction using Hierarchical Attention with Temporal RNN (458)
Hansheng Xue (Research School of Computer Science, The Australian National University), Luwei Yang (Alibaba Group), Wen Jiang (Alibaba Group), Yi Wei (Alibaba Group), Yi Hu (Alibaba Group), Yu Lin (Research School of Computer Science, The Australian National University)
OMBA: User-Guided Product Representations for Online Market Basket Analysis (472)
Amila Silva (The University of Melbourne), Ling Luo (The University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne), Christopher Leckie (The University of Melbourne)
Federated Multi-view Matrix Factorization for Personalized Recommendations (480)
Adrian Flanagan (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland), Were Oyomno (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland), Alexander Grigorievskiy (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland), Kuan E. Tan (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland), Suleiman A. Khan (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland), Muhammad Ammad-Ud-Din (Helsinki Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Finland)
Neural Cross-Domain Collaborative Filtering with Shared Entities (497)
Vijaikumar M (Indian Institute of Science), Shirish Shevade (Indian Institute of Science), Narasimha Murty (Indian Institute of Science)
A General Machine Learning Framework for Survival Analysis (523)
Andreas Bender (LMU Munich), David Rügamer (LMU Munich), Fabian Scheipl (LMU Munich), Bernd Bischl (LMU Munich)
Poisson Graphical Granger Causality by Minimum Message Length (525)
Katerina Schindlerova (University of Vienna), Claudia Plant (University of Vienna)
Companion Guided Soft Margin for Face Recognition (529)
Yingcheng Su (SenseTime Group Limited), Yichao Wu (SenseTime Group Limited), Zhenmao Li (SenseTime Group Limited), Ken Chen (SenseTime Group Limited), Ding Liang (SenseTime Group Limited), Xiaolin Hu (Tsinghua University), Junjie Yan (SenseTime Group Limited)
ELSIM: End-to-end learning of reusable skills through intrinsic motivation (530)
Arthur Aubret (LIRIS), Laetitia Matignon (LIRIS CNRS), Salima Hassas (Universit Claude Bernard-Lyon1)
Parameterless semi-supervised anomaly detection in univariate time series (533)
Oleg Iegorov (University of Waterloo), Sebastian Fischmeister (University of Waterloo)
Spatio-Temporal Tensor Sketching via Adaptive Sampling (545)
Jing Ma (Emory University), Qiuchen Zhang (Emory University), Joyce Ho (Emory University), Li Xiong (Emory University)
Unsupervised Multi-Source Domain Adaptation for Regression (551)
Guillaume Richard (EDF Lab Saclay, Centre Borelli ENS Paris-Saclay), Antoine de Mathelin (Centre Borelli ENS Paris-Saclay), Georges Hebrail (EDF Lab Saclay, IRT SystemX), Mathilde Mougeot (Centre Borelli ENS Paris-Saclay, ENSIEE), Nicolas Vayatis (Centre Borelli ENS Paris-Saclay)
Robust Training of Graph Convolutional Networks via Latent Perturbation (554)
Hongwei Jin (University of Illinois at Chicago), Xinhua Zhang (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Graph Diffusion Wasserstein Distances (558)
Amélie Barbe (Univ Lyon, Inria, CNRS, ENS de Lyon, UCB Lyon 1, LIP UMR 5668, F-69342, Lyon, France), Marc Sebban (Univ Lyon, UJM-Saint-Etienne, CNRS, Institut d’Optique Graduate School,Laboratoire Hubert Curien UMR 5516, F-42023), Paulo Gonçalves (Univ Lyon, Inria, CNRS, ENS de Lyon, UCB Lyon 1, LIP UMR 5668, F-69342, Lyon, France), Pierre Borgnat (Univ Lyon, ENS de Lyon, UCB Lyon 1, CNRS, Laboratoire de Physique, UMR 5672, F-69342 Lyon, France), Rémi Gribonval (Univ Lyon, Inria, CNRS, ENS de Lyon, UCB Lyon 1, LIP UMR 5668, F-69342, Lyon, France)
Off-the-grid: fast and effective hyperparameter search for kernel clustering (559)
Bruno Ordozgoiti (Aalto University), Lluís Belanche (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
Modeling Winner-Take-All Competition in Sparse Binary Projections (560)
Wenye Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen))
Quantifying the Confidence of Anomaly Detectors in Their Example-Wise Predictions (575)
Lorenzo Perini (KU Leuven), Vincent Vercruyssen (KU Leuven), Jesse Davis (KU Leuven)
A³ : Activation Anomaly Analysis (576)
Philip Sperl (Fraunhofer AISEC), Jan-Philipp Schulze (Fraunhofer AISEC), Konstantin Böttinger (Fraunhofer AISEC)
Option Encoder: A Framework for Discovering a Policy Basis in Reinforcement Learning (584)
Arjun Manoharan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Rahul Ramesh (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Balaraman Ravindran (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
Inductive Generalized Zero-shot Learning with Adversarial Relation Network (585)
Guanyu Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong - Liverpool University), Kaizhu Huang (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University), Rui Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University), John Goulermas (University of Liverpool), Amir Hussain (Edinburgh Napier University)
MMCNN: A Multi-branch Multi-scale Convolutional Neural Network for Motor Imagery Classification (589)
Ziyu Jia (Beijing Jiaotong University), Youfang Lin (Beijing Jiaotong University), Jing Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University), Kaixin Yang (Beijing Jiaotong University), Tianhang Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University), Xinwang Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University)
Escaping Saddle Points of Empirical Risk Privately and Scalably via DP-Trust Region Method (604)
Di Wang (State University of New York at Buffalo), Jinhui Xu (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Utilizing Structure-rich Features to improve Clustering (605)
Benjamin Schelling (University of Vienna), Lena Greta Marie Bauer (University of Vienna), Sahar Behzadi (University Of Vienna), Claudia Plant (Research Group Data Mining, University of Vienna, ds:UniVie)
Deep Learning, Grammar Transfer, and Transportation Theory (609)
Kaixuan Zhang (The Pennsylvania State University), Qinglong Wang (McGill University), Lee Giles (Penn State University)
Graph-Revised Convolutional Network (626)
Donghan Yu (Carnegie Mellon University), Ruohong Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University), Zhengbao Jiang (Carnegie Mellon University), Yuexin Wu (Carnegie Mellon University), Yiming Yang (Carnegie Mellon University)
Metric Learning for Categorical and Ambiguous Features: An Adversarial Approach (632)
Xiaochen Yang (University College London), Mingzhi Dong (University College London), Yiwen Guo (Bytedance AI Lab), Jing-Hao Xue (University College London)
Knowledge Elicitation using Deep Metric Learning and Psychometric Testing (639)
Lu Yin (Eindhoven University of Technology), Vlado Menkovski (Eindhoven University of Technology), Mykola Pechenizkiy (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Z-Embedding: A spectral representation of event intervals for efficient clustering and classification (649)
Zed Lee (Stockholm University), Sarunas Girdzijauskas (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Panagiotis Papapetrou (Stockholm University)
Model-based Clustering with HDBSCAN* (658)
Michael Strobl (University of Alberta), Joerg Sander (University of Alberta), Ricardo Campello (University of Newcastle), Osmar Zaiane (University of Alberta)
Towards Description of Block Model on Graph (673)
Zilong Bai (University of California, Davis), S. S. Ravi (Biocomplexity Institute and Inititative, University of Virginia and University at Albany -- SUNY), Ian Davidson (University of California, Davis)
Heterogeneous Information Network Embedding for Recommendation (678)
Yugang Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Mingyang Yin (Alibaba-Inc), Hongxia Yang (Alibaba Group), Xiangwei Wang (Alibaba Group), Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Tianrui Jia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yuan Fang (Singapore Management University)
Less is More: Rejecting Unreliable Reviews for Product Question Answering (686)
Shiwei Zhang (RMIT), Xiuzhen Zhang (RMIT), Jey Han Lau (The University of Melbourne), Jeffrey Chan (RMIT), Cecile Paris (CSIRO Data61)
GRAM-SMOT: Top-N Personalized Bundle Recommendation via Graph Attention Mechanism and Sub-Modular Optimization (688)
Vijaikumar M (Indian Institute of Science), Shirish Shevade (Indian Institute of Science), M Narasimha Murty (Indian Institute of Science)
Enhancing Robustness of Graph Convolutional Networks via Dropping Graph Connections (692)
Lingwei Chen (Pennsylvania State University), Xiaoting Li (Pennsylvania State University), Dinghao Wu (Pennsylvania State University)
Information-Bottleneck Approach to Salient Region Discovery (717)
Andrey Zhmoginov (Google), Ian Fischer (Google), Mark Sandler (Google)
Exponential Convergence of Gradient Methods in Network Zero Sum Concave Games (719)
Amit Kadan (University of British Columbia), Hu Fu (University of British Columbia)
Simple, Scalable, and Stable Variational Deep Clustering (785)
Lele Cao (King Digital Entertainment), Sahar Asadi (King Digital Entertainment), Wenfei Zhu (King Digital Entertainment), Christian Schmidli (King Digital Entertainment), Michael Sjöberg (King Digital Entertainment)
A Relaxation-based Approach for Mining Diverse Closed Patterns (788)
Arnold Hien (GREYC, CNRS UMR 6072, Université Caen Normandie), Noureddine Aribi (Université d’Oran Es-Senia, Dép. Informatique, BP-1524, El-M’Naouer, Oran, Algeria), Lebbah Yahia (University of Oran 1), Samir Loudni (GREYC, CNRS UMR 6072, Université Caen Normandie), Abdelkader Ouali (CoDaG team, GREYC laboratory, university of Caen Normandy), Albrecht Zimmermann (Université Caen Normandie)
Generating Financial Reports from Macro News via Multiple edits Neural Networks (814)
Wenxin Hu (School of Computer Science, Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School), Yunpeng Ren (School of Computer Science, Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), Qianhai Financial Holdings Co., Ltd.), Xiaofeng Zhang (School of Computer Science, Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School)
Towards Interpretable Multi Task Learning using bi-level programming (826)
Francesco Alesiani (NEC Laboratories Europe Gbmh), Shujian Yu (NEC Laboratories Europe Gbmh), Ammar Shaker (NEC Laboratories Europe Gbmh), Wenzhe Yin (NEC Laboratories Europe Gbmh)
Tackling Noise in Active Semi-Supervised Clustering (836)
Jonas Soenen (KU Leuven), Sebastijan Dumančić (KU Leuven), Toon Van Craenendonck (VITO), Hendrik Blockeel (KU Leuven)
Soft Labels Transfer with Discriminative Representations Learning for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation (839)
Manliang Cao (Fudan University), Xiangdong Zhou (Fudan University), Lan Lin (Tongji University)
Learning Gradient Boosted Multi-label Classification Rules (866)
Michael Rapp (TU Darmstadt), Eneldo Loza Mencía (TU Darmstadt), Johannes Fürnkranz (JKU Linz), Vu-Linh Nguyen (Paderborn University), Eyke Hüllermeier (Paderborn University)
A Framework for Deep Quantification Learning (912)
Lei Qi (Iowa State University), Mohammed Khaleel (Iowa State University), Wallapak Tavanapong (Iowa State University), Adisak Sukul (Iowa State University), David Peterson (Iowa State University)
Poisoning Attacks on Algorithmic Fairness (928)
David Solans (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Carlos Castillo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Battista Biggio (Università degli Studi di Cagliari)
FedMAX: Mitigating Activation Divergence for Effective Federated Learning (953)
Wei Chen (Carnegie Mellon University), Kartikeya Bhardwaj (Arm Inc.), Radu Marculescu (University of Texas at Austin)
Target to Source Coordinate-wise Adaptation of Pre-trained Models (957)
Luxin Zhang (Worldline/Inria), Pascal Germain (Université Laval), Yacine Kessaci (Worldline), Christophe Biernacki (Inria)
Quality Guarantees for Autoencoders (969)
Benedikt Boeing (University of Bonn), Rajarshi Roy (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems), Emmanuel Müller (University of Bonn), Daniel Neider (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
A Generic and Model-Agnostic Exemplar Synthetization Framework for Explainable AI (972)
Antonio Barbalau (University of Bucharest), Adrian Cosma (University Politehnica of Bucharest), Radu Tudor Ionescu (University of Bucharest), Marius Popescu (University of Bucharest)
Maximum Margin Separations in Finite Closure Systems (978)
Florian Seiffarth (University of Bonn), Tamas Horvath (University Bonn), Stefan Wrobel (Fraunhofer IAIS & Univ. of Bonn)
Topological Insights into Sparse Neural Networks (988)
Shiwei Liu (Eindhoven University of Technology), Tim Van der Lee (Eindhoven University of Technology), Anil Yaman (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Zahra Atashgahi (Eindhoven University of Technology), Davide Ferraro (The Biorobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Ghada Sokar (Eindhoven University of Technology), Mykola Pechenizkiy (Eindhoven University of Technology), Decebal Constantin Mocanu (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Twente)
Predictive Bi-Clustering Trees for Hierarchical Multi-label Classification (991)
Bruna Santos (Federal University of Sao Carlos), Felipe Kenji Nakano (KU Leuven KULAK), Ricardo Cerri (Federal University of Sao Carlos), Celine Vens (KU Leuven KULAK)
Adaptive Momentum Coefficient for Neural Network Optimization (1005)
Zana Rashidi (York University), Kasra Ahmadi K. A. (York University), Aijun An (York University), Xiaogang Wang (York University)
Robust Domain Adaptation: Representations, Weights and Inductive Bias (1007)
Victor Bouvier (CentraleSupélec, Sidetrade), Philippe Very (Lend-Rx), Clément Chastagnol (Sidetrade), Myriam Tami (CentraleSupélec), Céline Hudelot (CentraleSupélec)
Privacy-Preserving Decision Tree Training and Prediction (1025)
Adi Akavia (University of Haifa), Max Leibovich (University of Haifa), Yehezkel S. Resheff (Intuit Inc., Israel), Roey Ron (Intuit Inc., Israel), Moni Shahar (Facebook Inc., Israel), Margarita Vald (Tel Aviv University and Intuit Inc., Israel)
Networked Point Process Models Under the Lens of Scrutiny (1027)
Guilherme Borges (UFMG), Pedro Olmo Vaz de Melo (UFMG), Flavio Figueiredo (UFMG), Renato Assunção (UFMG)
Finding the Optimal Network Depth in Classification Tasks (1036)
Bartosz Wójcik (Jagiellonian University), Maciej Wołczyk (Jagiellonian University), Klaudia Bałazy (Jagiellonian University), Jacek Tabor (Jagiellonian University)
Incremental training of a recurrent neural network exploiting a multi-scale dynamic memory (1069)
Antonio Carta (Università di Pisa), Alessandro Sperduti (Università di Padova), Davide Bacciu (Università di Pisa)
Reprogramming GANs via Input Noise Design (1073)
Kangwook Lee (UW Madison), Changho Suh (KAIST), Kannan Ramchandran (UC Berkeley)
Effective Version Space Reduction for Convolutional Neural Networks (1075)
Jiayu Liu (Technical University of Munich), Ioannis Chiotellis (Technical University of Munich), Rudolph Triebel (Technical University of Munich, German Aerospace Center (DLR)), Daniel Cremers (Technical University of Munich)
Flexible Recurrent Neural Networks (1087)
Anne Lambert (InterDigital), Francoise Le Bolzer (InterDigital), Francois Schnitzler (InterDigital)
Landmark-based Ensemble Learning with Random Fourier Features and Gradient Boosting (1117)
Léo Gautheron (University of Saint-Etienne), Pascal Germain (University of Laval Quebec), Amaury Habrard (University of Saint-Etienne), Guillaume Metzler (University of Saint-Etienne), Emilie Morvant (University of Saint-Etienne), Marc Sebban (University of Saint-Etienne), Valentina Zantedeschi (No current affiliation)
Squeezing Correlated Neurons for Resource-Efficient Deep Neural Networks (1120)
Elbruz Ozen (University of California San Diego), Alex Orailoglu (University of California San Diego)
Diversity-Based Generalization for Unsupervised Text Classification under Domain Shift (1133)
Jitin Krishnan (George Mason University), Hemant Purohit (George Mason University), Huzefa Rangwala (George Mason University)
Algorithms for Optimizing the Ratio of Monotone k-Submodular Functions (1157)
Hau Chan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Grigorios Loukides (King's College London), Zhenghui Su (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
PROMO for Interpretable Personalized Social Emotion Mining (1164)
Jiasheng Zhang (IST Penn State), Dongwon Lee (The College of Information Science and Technology of the Pennsylvania State University)
Learning a Sequence of Sentiment Classification Tasks (1205)
Zixuan Ke (University of Illinois at Chicago), Bing Liu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Hao Wang (Southwest Jiaotong University), Lei Shu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
End-to-End Learning for Prediction and Optimization with Gradient Boosting (1221)
Takuya Konishi (National Institute of Informatics), Takuro Fukunaga (Chuo University, JST PRESTO, RIKEN AIP)
A Taxonomy of Interactive Online Machine Learning Strategies (1242)
Agnes Tegen (Malmö University), Paul Davidsson (Malmö University), Jan A. Persson (Malmö University)
GIKT: A Graph-based Interaction Model for Knowledge Tracing (1250)
Yang Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jian Shen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Yanru Qu (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Yunfei Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Kerong Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Yaoming Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Yong Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
An algorithmic framework for decentralised matrix factorisation (1259)
Erika Duriakova (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin, Ireland), Weipeng Huang (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin, Ireland), Elias Tragos (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin), Aonghus Lawlor (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin, Ireland), Barry Smyth (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin, Ireland), James Geraci (Samsung Electronics), Neil Hurley (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin, Ireland)
FAWA: Fast Adversarial Watermark Attack on Optical Character Recognition (OCR) Systems (1276)
Lu Chen (Tsinghua University), Jiao Sun (University of Southern California), Wei Xu (Tsinghua University)
A Principle of Least Action for the Training of Neural Networks (1293)
Skander Karkar (LIP6, Sorbonne Université / Criteo), Ibrahim Ayed (LIP6, Sorbonne Université), Emmanuel de Bézenac (LIP6, Sorbonne Université), Patrick Gallinari (LIP6 - University of Paris 6)
Think out of the package: Recommending package types for e-commerce shipments (8)
Karthik Gurumoorthy (Amazon), Subhajit Sanyal (Amazon), Vineet Chaoji (Amazon)
Mutual Information Measure for Image Segmentation Using Few Labels (38)
Eduardo Hugo Sanchez (IRT Saint Exupéry), Mathieu Serrurier (IRIT/IRT Saint Exupéry), Mathias Ortner (Airbus)
Social Influence Attentive Neural Network for Friend-Enhanced Recommendation (65)
Yuanfu Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Ruobing Xie (Search Product Center, WeChat Search Application Department, Tencent), Chuan Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yuan Fang (Singapore Management University), Wei Wang (Tencent), Xu Zhang (Tencent), Leyu Lin (Tencent)
Neural User Embedding From Browsing Events (70)
Mingxiao An (Carnegie Mellon University), Sundong Kim (Institute for Basic Science)
Feedback-guided Attributed Graph Embedding for Relevant Video Recommendation (121)
Taofeng Xue (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xinzhou Dong (Institute of Software, CAS), Wei Zhuo (MX Media Co., Ltd), Beihong Jin (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), He Chen (MX Media Co., Ltd), Wenhai Pan (MX Media Co., Ltd), Beibei Li (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xuejian Zhang (MX Media Co., Ltd)
Model Monitoring and Dynamic Model Selection in Travel Time-series Forecasting (154)
Rosa Candela (Eurecom), Pietro Michiardi (EURECOM), Maurizio Filippone (EURECOM), Maria A. Zuluaga (EURECOM)
Spatial Community-Informed Evolving Graphs for Demand Prediction (163)
Qianru Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Bin Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Yi Ouyang (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Kai Shu (Arizona State University), Zhiwen Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University), Huan Liu (Arizona State University)
Recognizing Complex Activities by a Temporal Causal Network-Based Model (173)
Jun Liao (Chongqing University), Junfeng Hu (Chongqing University), Li Liu (Chongqing University)
A Deep Reinforcement Learning Framework for Optimal Trade Execution (200)
Siyu Lin (University of Virginia), Peter Beling (University of Virginia)
Learning to Simulate on Sparse Trajectory Data (205)
Hua Wei (The Pennsylvania State University), Chacha Chen (Penn State), Chang Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Guanjie Zheng (Penn State), Zhenhui Li (Penn State)
Identifying and predicting evidences of insider trading in the Brazilian market (207)
Filipe Lauar (UFMG - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Cristiano Arbex Valle (UFMG - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
Calibrating user response predictions in online advertising (214)
Chao Deng (Alibaba Group), Hao Wang (Alibaba Group), Qing Tan (Alibaba Group), Jian Xu (Alibaba Group), Kun Gai (Alibaba Group)
A Route-Affecting Region Based Approach for Feature Extraction in Transportation Route Planning (232)
Fandel Lin (National Cheng Kung University), Hsun-Ping Hsieh (National Cheng Kung University), Jie-Yu Fang (National Cheng Kung University)
Model Bridging: Connection between Simulation Model and Neural Network (238)
Keiichi Kisamori (NEC Corporation), Keisuke Yamazaki (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Yuto Komori (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Hiroshi Tokieda (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Measuring Immigrants Adoption of Natives Shopping Consumption with Machine Learning (256)
Riccardo Guidotti (University of Pisa), Mirco Nanni (KDD-Lab ISTI-CNR Pisa), Fosca Giannotti (ISTI-CNR), Dino Pedreschi (Dipartimento di Informatica, Univ. di Pisa), Simone Bertoli (CERDI, Universite Clermont Auvergne and CNRS, Clermont-Ferrand), Biagio Speciale (Paris SChool of Economics), Hillel Rapoport (Paris School of Economics)
Self-Supervised Log Parsing (313)
Sasho Nedelkoski (Distributed Systems, Technical University Berlin, Berlin, Germany), Jasmin Bogatinovski (Distributed Systems, Technical University Berlin, Berlin, Germany), Alexander Acker (Distributed Systems, Technical University Berlin, Berlin, Germany), Jorge Cardoso (Department of Informatics Engineering/CISUC, University of Coimbra, Portugal), Odej Kao (Distributed Systems, Technical University Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
Few-Shot Microscopy Image Cell Segmentation (321)
Youssef Dawoud (Universität Ulm), Julia Hornauer (Universität Ulm), Gustavo Carneiro (The University of Adelaide), Vasileios Belagiannis (Universität Ulm)
FlowFrontNet: Improving Carbon Composite Manufacturing with CNNs (349)
Simon Stieber (University of Augsburg, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering), Niklas Schröter (University of Augsburg, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering), Alexander Schiendorfer (University of Augsburg, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering), Alwin Hoffmann (University of Augsburg, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering), Wolfgang Reif (University of Augsburg, Institute for Software and Systems Engineering)
Forecasting Error Pattern-based Anomaly Detection in Multivariate Time Series (432)
Seoyoung Park (Sungkyunkwan University), Siho Han (Sungkyunkwan University), Simon S. Woo (Sungkyunkwan University)
Reconstructing the Past: Applying Deep Learning to Reconstruct Pottery from Thousands Shards (455)
Keeyoung Kim (SUNY Korea), Jinseok Hong (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute), Sang-Hoon Rhee (Linkgenesis, Co. Ltd.), Simon Woo (Sungkyunkwan University)
Real-time Lane Configuration with Coordinated Reinforcement Learning (473)
Udesh Gunarathna (The University of Melbourne), Hairuo Xie (The University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (The University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne), Renata Borovica-Gajic (The University of Melbourne)
6VecLM: Language Modeling in Vector Space for IPv6 Target Generation (485)
Tianyu Cui (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Gang Xiong (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Gaopeng Gou (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Junzheng Shi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Wei Xia (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Filling Gaps in Micro-Meteorological Data (487)
Antoine Richard (Georgia Institute of Technology), Lior Fine (Institute of Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center), Offer Rozenstein (Institute of Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center), Josef Tanny (Institute of Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center), Matthieu Geist (Google Brain), Cedric Pradalier (GeorgiaTech Lorraine)
Mend The Learning Approach, Not the Data: Insights for Ranking E-Commerce Products (518)
Muhammad Umer Anwaar (Technical University of Munich), Dmytro Rybalko (IBM), Martin Kleinsteuber (Mercateo AG)
Benchmarking Tropic Cyclone Rapid Intensification with Satellite Images and Attention-based Deep Models (556)
Ching-Yuan Bai (National Taiwan University), Buo-Fu Chen (National Taiwan University), Hsuan-Tien Lin (National Taiwan University)
Multi-future Merchant Transaction Prediction (597)
Chin-Chia Yeh (Visa Research), Zhongfang Zhuang (Visa Research), Wei Zhang (Visa Research), Liang Wang (Visa Research)
Deep reinforcement learning for large-scale epidemic control (616)
Pieter Libin (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Arno Moonens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Timothy Verstraeten (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Fabian Perez-Sanjines (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Niel Hens (Hasselt University), Philippe Lemey (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Ann Nowé (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Automation of Leasing Vehicle Return Assessment Using Deep Learning Models (617)
Mohsan Jameel (University of Hildesheim), Mofassir Ul Islam Arif (University of Hildesheim), Andre Hintsches (Volkswagen Financial Services AG), Lars Schmidt-Thieme (University of Hildesheim)
Learning I/O Access patterns to Improve Prefetching in SSDs (627)
Chandranil Chakraborttii (University of California, Santa Cruz), Heiner Litz (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Unsupervised Human Pose Estimation on Depth Images (652)
Thibault Blanc Beyne (University of Toulouse), Axel Carlier (University of Toulouse), Sandrine Mouysset (University of Toulouse), Vincent Charvillat (University of Toulouse)
Long-term pipeline failure prediction using nonparametric survival analysis (660)
Dilusha Weeraddana (CSIRO), Sudaraka Mallawaarachchi (University of Melbourne), Tharindu Warnakula (Monash University), Zhidong Li (University of Technology, Sydney), Yang Wang (University of Technology, Sydney)
Stop the Clock: Are Timeout Effects Real? (667)
Niander Assis (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Renato Assunção (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Pedro Olmo Vaz de Melo (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
Estimating Precisions for Multiple Binary Classifiers Under Limited Samples (701)
Rahul Tripathi (Amazon), Srinivasan Jagannathan (Amazon), Balaji Dhamodharaswamy (Amazon)
CrimeForecaster: Crime Prediction by Exploiting the Neighborhoods’ Spatiotemporal Dependencies (713)
Jiao Sun (University of Southern California), Mingxuan Yue (University of Southern California), Zongyu Lin (Tsinghua University), Xiaochen Yang (University of Southern California), Gabe Kahn (University of Southern California), Luciano Nocera (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)
A Multi-Criteria System for Recommending Taxi Routes with an Advance Reservation (718)
Jie-Yu Fang (National Cheng Kung University), Fandel Lin (National Cheng Kung University), Hsun-Ping Hsieh (National Cheng Kung University)
Learning from Crowds via Joint Probabilistic Matrix Factorization and Clustering in Latent Space (730)
Wuguannan Yao (City University of Hong Kong), Wonjung Lee (City University of Hong Kong), Junhui Wang (City University of Hong Kong)
Learning a Contextual and Topological Representation of Areas-of-Interest for On-Demand Delivery Application (731)
Mingxuan Yue (University of Southern California), Tianshu Sun (University of Southern California), Fan Wu (Cainiao Ltd.), Lixia Wu (Cainiao, Ltd.), Yinghui Xu (Cainiao, Ltd.), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)
A 3D-Advert Creation System for Product Placements (760)
Ivan Bacher (ADAPT SFI Research Centre), Hossein Javidnia (ADAPT SFI Research Centre), Soumyabrata Dev (ADAPT SFI Research Centre), Rahul Agrahari (ADAPT SFI Research Centre), Murhaf Hossari (ADAPT SFI Research Centre,), Matthew Nicholson (ADAPT SFI Research Centre,), Clare Conran (ADAPT SFI Research Centre), Jian Tang (Huawei Ireland Research Center), Peng Song (Huawei Ireland Research Center,), David Corrigan (Huawei Ireland Research Center), Francois Pitie (ADAPT SFI Research Centre)
Interpretable dimensionally-consistent feature extraction from electrical network sensors (795)
Laure Crochepierre (Université de Lorraine, CNRS, LORIA, F-57000 Metz, France and RTE R&D, Paris, France), Lydia Boudjeloud-Assala (Université de Lorraine, CNRS, LORIA, F-57000 Metz, France), Vincent Barbesant (RTE R&D, Paris, France)
Prediction of Global Navigation Satellite System Positioning Errors with Guarantees (812)
Alejandro Kuratomi (Stockholm University), Tony Lindgren (Stockholm University), Panagiotis Papapetrou (Stockholm University)
Fashion Outfit Generation for E-commerce (824)
Elaine Bettaney (ASOS), Stephen Hardwick (ASOS), Odysseas Zisimopoulos (ASOS.com), Benjamin Paul Chamberlain (ASOS.com)
A Deep Dive into Multilingual Hate Speech Classification (843)
Sai Saketh Aluru (IIT Kharagpur, India), Binny Mathew (IIT Kharagpur), Punyajoy Saha (Indian Institute of engineering science and technology,Shibpur,Howrah, West Bengal), Animesh Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)
GLUECK: Growth pattern Learning for Unsupervised Extraction of Cancer Kinetics (849)
Cristian Axenie (Audi Konfuzius Institut Ingolstadt / Technical University of Ingolstadt), Daria Kurz (Interdisciplinary Breast Center, Helios Clinic Munich West)
Energy consumption forecasting using a stacked nonparametric Bayesian approach (852)
Dilusha Weeraddana (CSIRO), Khoa Nguyen (CSIRO), Lachlan O'Neil (CSIRO), Weihong Wang (CSIRO), Chen Cai (Advanced Data Analytics in Transport, CSIRO)
Lagrangian Duality for Constrained Deep Learning (877)
Ferdinando Fioretto (Syracuse University), Pascal Van Hentenryck (Georgia Institute of Technology), Terrence W.K. Mak (Georgia Institute of Technology), Cuong Tran (Syracuse University), Federico Baldo (University of Bologna), Michele Lombardi (University of Bologna)
PS3: Partition-based Skew-Specialized Sampling for Batch Mode Active Learning in Imbalanced Text Data (878)
Ricky Fajri (Eindhoven University of Technology), Samaneh Khoshrou (Eindhoven University of Technology), Robert Peharz (Eindhoven University of Technology), Mykola Pechenizkiy (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Data Generation Process Modeling for Activity Recognition (901)
Massinissa Hamidi (Laboratoire LIPN-UMR CNRS 7030, PRES Sorbonne Paris Cité, Villetaneuse, France), Aomar Osmani (LIPN-UMR CNRS 7030 , université Paris 13)
Automated Integration of Genomic Metadata with Sequence-to-Sequence Models (929)
Giuseppe Cannizzaro (Politecnico di Milano), Michele Leone (Politecnico di Milano), Anna Bernasconi (Politecnico di Milano), Arif Canakoglu (Politecnico di Milano), Mark James Carman (Politecnico di Milano)
SoccerMix: Representing Soccer Actions with Mixture Models (946)
Tom Decroos (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Maaike Van Roy (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Jesse Davis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
Autonomous Driving Validation With Model-Based Dictionary Clustering (949)
Etienne Goffinet (LIPN), Mustapha Lebbah (Université Paris 13, LIPN-CNRS), Hanane Azzag (Laboratoire d'Informatique de l'Université de Paris-Nord), Loïc Giraldi (Renault SAS)
Topics in Financial Filings and Bankruptcy Prediction with Distributed Representations of Textual Data (983)
Ba Hung Nguyen (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Shirai Kiyoaki (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Nam Huynh (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Confound removal and normalization in practice: a neuroimaging based sex prediction case study (992)
Shammi More (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-7), Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich, Germany), Simon Eickhoff (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-7), Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich, Germany), Julian Caspers (Department of Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology, University Hospital Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany), Kaustubh Patil (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-7), Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich, Germany)
HiJoD: Semi-Supervised Multi-aspect Detection of Misinformation using Hierarchical Joint Decomposition (997)
Sara Abdali (University of California, Riverside), Neil Shah (Snap Inc), Evangelos Papalexakis (University of California, Riverside)
Improved Identification of Imbalanced Multiple Annotation Intent Labels with a Hybrid BLSTM and CNN model and Hybrid Loss Function (1003)
Supawit Vatathanavaro (Faculty of Information Technology, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang), Kitsuchart Pasupa (Faculty of Information Technology, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang), Sorratat Sirirattanajakarin (Data Analytics, Chief Data Office, Siam Commercial Bank), Boontawee Suntisrivaraporn (Data Analytics, Chief Data Office, Siam Commercial Bank)
Soccernet: A deep learning architecture for visually-interpretable analysis in soccer (1006)
Javier Fernández (FC BARCELONA), Luke Bornn (Simon Fraser University)
Automatic Remaining Useful Life Estimation Framework with Embedded Convolutional LSTM as the Backbone (1066)
Yexu Zhou (KIT TECO), Yiran Huang (KIT TECO), Michael Hefenbrock (KIT TECO), Till Riedel (KIT TECO), Michael Beigl (KIT TECO)
Explaining end-to-end ECG automated diagnosis using contextual features (1072)
Derick M. Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Antônio H. Ribeiro (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), João A. O. Pedrosa (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Gabriela M. M. Paixão (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais and Telehealth Center from Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG), Antonio Luiz P. Ribeiro (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais and Telehealth Center from Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG), Wagner Meira Jr. (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
Automatic Pass Annotation from Soccer Video Streams based on Object Detection and LSTM (1083)
Luca Pappalardo (ISTI-CNR), Danilo Sorano (University of Pisa), Paolo Cintia (University of Pisa), Fabio Carrara (ISTI-CNR), Fabrizio Falchi (ISTI-CNR)
On-Site Gamma-Hadron Separation with Deep Learning on FPAGs (1091)
Sebastian Buschjäger (TU Dortmund University), Lukas Pfahler (TU Dortmund University), Jens Buß (TU Dortmund University), Wolfgang Rhode (TU Dortmund Experimental Physics), Katharina Morik (TU Dortmund University)
An uncertainty-based human-in-the-loop system for industrial tool wear analysis (1104)
Alexander Treiss (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Jannis Walk (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Niklas Kühl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
A context-based approach to detect abnormal human behaviors in ambient intelligent systems (1139)
Roghayeh Mojarad (Univ Paris Est Creteil, LISSI, F-94400 Vitry, France), Ferhat Attal (Univ Paris Est Creteil, LISSI, F-94400 Vitry, France), Abdelghani Chibani (Univ Paris Est Creteil, LISSI, F-94400 Vitry, France), Yacine Amirat (Univ Paris Est Creteil, LISSI, F-94400 Vitry, France)
Recommending Courses in MOOCs for Jobs: An Auto Weak Supervision Approach (1173)
Bowen Hao (Renmin University of China), Jing Zhang (Renmin University of China), Cuiping Li (Renmin University of China), Hong Chen (Renmin University of China), Hongzhi Yin (School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, The University of Queensland, Australia)
RADAR: Recurrent Autoencoder Based Detector for Adversarial Examples on Temporal EHR (1182)
Wenjie Wang (Emory University), Pengfei Tang (Emory University), Li Xiong (Emory University), Xiaoqian Jiang (UTHealth)
Strategic and Crowd-Aware Itinerary Recommendation (1211)
Junhua Liu (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Kristin Wood (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Kwan Hui Lim (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
Why did my Consumer Shop? Learning an Efficient Distance Metric for Retailer Transaction Data (1256)
Yorick Spenrath (Eindhoven University of Technology), Marwan Hassani (Eindhoven University of Technology), Boudewijn van Dongen (Eindhoven University of Technology), Haseeb Tariq (BrandLoyalty)
DRLPS: Deep Reinforcement Learning for Portfolio Selection (1314)
David Saltiel (ULCO LISIC - AI Square Connect), Eric Benhamou (A.I. Square Connect), Jean Jacques Ohana (Homa Capital), Rida Laraki (Lamsade), Jamal Atif (Lamsade)
Automated Quality Assurance for Hand-held Tools via Embedded Classification and AutoML (1329)
Christoffer Löffler (Fraunhofer IIS), Christian Nickel (Fraunhofer IIS), Christopher Sobel (Fraunhofer IIS), Daniel Dzibela (Fraunhofer IIS), Jonathan Braat (Fraunhofer IIS), Benjamin Gruhler (Fraunhofer IIS), Philipp Woller (Fraunhofer IIS), Nicolas Witt (Fraunhofer IIS), Christopher Mutschler (Fraunhofer)
Massively Distributed Clustering via Dirichlet Process Mixture (1332)
Khadidja Meguelati (INRIA), Bénédicte Fontez (SupAgro), Nadine Hilgert (INRAE), Florent Masseglia (INRIA), Isabelle Sanchez (INRAE)
AutoRec: A Comprehensive Platform for Building Effective and Explainable Recommender Models (1333)
Qing Cui (Ant Financial Services Group), Qitao Shi (Ant Financial Services Group), Hao Qian (Ant Financial Services Group), Caizhi Tang (Ant Financial Services Group), Xixi Li (Ant Financial Services Group), Yiming Zhao (Ant Financial Services Group), Tao Jiang (Ant Financial Services Group), Longfei Li (Ant Financial Services Group), Jun Zhou (Ant Financial Services Group)
multi-imbalance: open source Python toolbox for multi-class imbalanced classification (1335)
Jacek Grycza (Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology), Damian Horna (Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology), Hanna Klimczak (Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology), Mateusz Lango (Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology), Kamil Pluciński (Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology), Jerzy Stefanowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
VisualSynth: Democratizing Data Science in Spreadsheets (1337)
Clément Gautrais (KU Leuven), Yann Dauxais (KU Leuven), Samuel Kolb (KU Leuven), Arcchit Jain (KU Leuven), Mohit Kumar (KU Leuven), Stefano Teso (University of Trento), Elia Van Wolputte (KU Leuven), Gust Verbruggen (KU Leuven), Luc De Raedt (KU Leuven)
FireAnt: Claim-based Medical Misinformation Detection and Monitoring (1341)
Branislav Pecher (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava), Ivan Srba (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava), Robert Moro (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava), Matus Tomlein (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava), Maria Bielikova (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava)
GAMA: a General Automated Machine learning Assistant (1344)
Pieter Gijsbers (Eindhoven University of Technology), Joaquin Vanschoren (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Instructional Video Summarization using Knowledge Supervision (1345)
Kyungho Kim (Yonsei University), Kyungjae Lee (Yonsei University), Seung-won Hwang (Yonsei University)
PrePeP: A light-weight, extensible tool for predicting frequent hitters (1349)
Christophe Couronne (Université de Caen Normandie), Maksim Koptelov (Université de Caen Normandie), Albrecht Zimmermann (Université Caen Normandie)